Installing Aperture on G5 1.6 GHZ

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by astockglausner, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. astockglausner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    #1
    All,

    I have Aperture and didn't realize that you needed a 1.8 ghz G5 and I only have a 1.6GHZ. I have 3 gigs of RAM so I think it would be able to run on my 1.6, but it won't let me install it at all. Does anyone know of a workaround to allow me to install it on my 1.6?

    Thanks,

    Andy
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    I think there are some hacks that get you past that screen, perhaps someone here can PM a link or file or something. :)
     
  3. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #3
    It doesn't work on a 1.6Ghz G5 but it works on some 15 or 17" powerbooks? That's pretty dumb.
     
  4. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    It's all about the grfx card.
    The nVidia GeForce 5200 is not supported. This grfx card does support Core Image, but somehow not entirely... :rolleyes:
     
  5. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #5
    So if he changed the graphics card it would install?
     

Share This Page