installing bootcamp on my g4?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by TuxifieD, Jun 17, 2006.

  1. TuxifieD macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    #1
    My friend has a G4 I believe it is, its the mac that has the dome base and then a neck that reachs out to the screen which you can move all around, He purchased it probably like 4 years ago but its still a nice mac.

    Is there a way to install bootcamp on here? I thought (mostly a pc user)
    that intell just recently started working with MAC.

    The thing is, he saw me play Bf2 and he wants to get it onto his mac...

    anything that we can do?

    Last resort install my amd 3500? and a new HD? lol
     
  2. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #2
    No, bootcamp only works on intel processors. You could use VirtualPC on the G4 to run Windows, but it would be really slow, and you would not be able to play games. Maybe be able to use office if you're lucky.
     
  3. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #3
    It's not possible I'm afraid. Boot Camp is only for Intel Macs which the G4 is not. A different graphics card or new HD will change absolutely nothing.
     
  4. TuxifieD thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    #4
    I want to know if I change the Processor to a AMD 3500 would that allow it to be different? If I replaced the Processor and the harddrive would it beable to install windows?
     
  5. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #5
    You cannot change the processor to anything other than PPC
     
  6. discoforce macrumors 6502a

    discoforce

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    #6
    Now if you pulled out the CPU and inserted a new intel mini, THAT would run bootcamp. I've been thinking about trying that with my G4 iMac.
     
  7. Rovman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    You can't just put an Intel CPU in a g4 mac...

    A) It physically wouldn't go in the socket
    B) If you did somehow get it in the socket, the logic board is not designed to use Intel proccessors therefore wouldn't know what to do with it. (or it would probably just short something out since the pinouts are completely different, but since the intel cpu wont go in the socket none of this matters.

    The only Way to get Bootcamp (Windows XP) to run *natively* on a mac is to go out and purchase an Intel Mac, theres no ifs and buts. Thats it.
     
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    I think discoforce means buying a new Intel mini and physically placing it inside an older PPC Mac. Could be fun. :D
     
  9. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #9
    Yes that would work. But in order to use the AMD processor you would need a new main logic board. The board would not fit in the Mac case so you would need a new case too. You's need some RAM too. And then you''d need power so a power supply would be in order too. You yes and if you want to run Windows you need a copy of Windows too.
     
  10. discoforce macrumors 6502a

    discoforce

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Location:
    Vermont, USA
    #10
    Thanks mad jew, that's exactly what I meant. Even though not what I said, d'oh! We've got a few G4 iMacs at work that are close to retirement and it's tempting :)

    I mean, if you can do this... why not an iMac?
     
  11. SC68Cal macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #11
    Would be an interesting project, but the only problem is getting the display on the G4 iMac to connect to the mac mini. I doubt it's just a VGA plug that runs from the logic board up into the display. Most likely it's either the same type of connection as laptop screens or it's a sodered on part of the board.

    Most likely if you're asking how to do it, you're probably in over your head.
     
  12. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #12
    I'd love to see you jam that thing into your friend's disassembled iMac.
    Was that 3500 part of your first computer or what? Obviously it wouldn't work.
     
  13. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #13
    It's some strange connector being used to connect the display internally. I tried using the display from a 15in iMac but could never find a pin out diagram to adapt the display connector. So I would say tell your friend to get a new intel iMac and sell the old one. He wouldn't want a mini if his intent is to play BF2. The intel 950 graphics are horrible.
     
  14. janey macrumors 603

    janey

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Location:
    sunny los angeles
    #14
    no, games are playable on them..but definitely not for gamers..hl2 runs just fine on my macbook though
     
  15. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #15
    Ummm...

    If you blow up or melt something...please don't complain to us...
     
  16. dornoforpyros macrumors 68040

    dornoforpyros

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Location:
    Calgary, AB
    #16
    The short answer, no. The long answer that everyone else is giving, no
     
  17. Rovman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #17
    Why don't you try the AMD thing, i don't think it has been done before.

    Let us know how it goes... :D
     
  18. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #18
    It's probably FPD-Link or maybe, but unlikely LDI. These are LDVS signalling technologies often used to connect flatpanel displays to graphics chips. The first is normal in laptops and probably the iMac too.
     

Share This Page