Installing crucial ram in a powerbook

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by lazyboy922, Feb 3, 2004.

  1. lazyboy922 macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #1
    I am going to install a 512 stick of ram from crucial into my 15 inch powerbook. Is there anything special i should be aware of? I have read apple's manual on installing ram, and it seems relatively easy, but i dont want to ruin my new power book either! i have done desktops before, but never a laptop. thanks!
    Don
     
  2. MoparShaha macrumors 68000

    MoparShaha

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Just make sure to discharge static electricity first. Otherwise, it's a very easy procedure. Good luck.
     
  3. lazyboy922 thread starter macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
  4. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #4
    lay it on a nice large piece of cloth or rubber mat, and dont touch the connectors, some ppl get away with it but its best not to. and do a hardware check witht he cdrom right after to make sure it isnt bad ram
     
  5. lazyboy922 thread starter macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #5
    This may be a silly question, but how do i do a ram check with the cd rom?
     
  6. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #6
    you should have gotten a hardware check CD with your powerbook... one of the tests it does is the memory check.
     
  7. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #7
    Mine came with AppleCare... The only CD's I received with my PB was the Software Restore and iLife '04.
     
  8. bankshot macrumors 65816

    bankshot

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Location:
    Southern California
    #8
    Right. Put in the Software Restore DVD (it's a DVD, not a CD, right?) and reboot. Hold down the option key as it boots. Select the Hardware Test when the boot disk selection screen comes up.
     
  9. lazyboy922 thread starter macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #9
    In the manual, it states there is a way to just check to see if it recognizes the new memory. could i just do that instead of doing the dvd thing?
     
  10. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #10
    sure, just go to the apple menu on the top left, choose "About this Mac"

    a window will pop up and it should tell you the processor and the RAM.

    that screen only tells you if the memory is recognized or not. i think DVD hardware check will be more thorough and check if memory is bad or not (but it may still be recognized.)

    you only need to do this very rarely... why not take the time and get it done?
     
  11. lazyboy922 thread starter macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
  12. Hodapp macrumors 6502a

    Hodapp

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #12
    Hardware check is kind of un-needed for RAM, in my opinion. It will be VERY apparent your ram is bad if it is, as your computer will begin acting like a cracked out raver chick. :)

    Also regarding static, you'll always carry a little charge on your body no matter what you do unless you're wearing an anti-static bracelet... Just be careful not to touch any bare metal contacts/circuit traces on either the ram stick, or the inside of your PowerBook after you take the cover off. :p
     
  13. lazyboy922 thread starter macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #13
    I just checked my cd's, and the hardware restore check cd or whatever didn't come with it. i just got the ilife cd.
     
  14. jxyama macrumors 68040

    jxyama

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    #14
    um, i think it's in the software restore DVD...

    if the only disc you got was the iLife, then you are missing something. call apple.
     
  15. lazyboy922 thread starter macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #15
    yeah ill have to check in the box to make sure, but i believe im missing something. thanks
     
  16. lazyboy922 thread starter macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #16
    oops nevermind, i guess i had already put it away with the rest of my utilities disks
     

Share This Page