Installing Diablo 2 expansion problems

Discussion in 'Games' started by Sundance Kid, Feb 27, 2006.

  1. Sundance Kid macrumors regular

    Sundance Kid

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I can't seem to install the expansion. I installed Diablo 2, then I had to download a Installer from blizzard so i could install the expansion on OSX (on the cd OS 9 is the only option) So i try it, and it says Diablo 2 is already there (or something like that).

    I can't find any other patched or help on the blizzard website. Anyhelp?



    edit: it says this when i intall it:

    Diablo II is already installed at this location. Please try installing to a different location.



    ---and I DO have the correct disk in the drive---
     
  2. Sundance Kid thread starter macrumors regular

    Sundance Kid

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    It occured to me that I could just install it using through the OS 9 installer that comes on the expansion cd. Would that do it? :confused:

    Or would it screw things up royally? :eek:
     
  3. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I cant see anything wrong with this solution, infact I still play Diablo II LoD in classic.
     
  4. Sundance Kid thread starter macrumors regular

    Sundance Kid

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    I'd like to play it in OS X. I'll do it and see what happens. Maybe it'll work out.

    edit: It didn't work. It wanted me to insert the Diablo 2 disk... I assume to install the original copy onto OS 9

    aaahhhh.... This is getting ridiculous
     
  5. t0ast macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    #5
    Do all the installing in os 9, then connect to battle.net, which will download the latest patches automaticly.
     
  6. Sundance Kid thread starter macrumors regular

    Sundance Kid

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #6


    If I install it all in OS 9, won't I have to play it in OS 9?
     
  7. Sundance Kid thread starter macrumors regular

    Sundance Kid

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    Bleh, nevermind guys. I just reinstalled the whole thing. It works now.


    thx for you help.
     

Share This Page