Installing Diablo 2 in OS X?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Hydra, Nov 20, 2004.

  1. Hydra macrumors regular

    Hydra

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    Finland
    #1
    I just got my new 12" iBook and fetched the OS X installer from Blizzard's web page put the installer doesn't recognize my install disc, it just spits it out and keeps asking for the install disc. :confused:

    My Diablo 2 is old windows only version but the LoD expansion cd seems to have mac stuff in it too. Is it the problem? I would have thought the separate OS X installer could install the windows version as well. :(

    Here's a video of it happening: 13MB AVI clip
     
  2. JasonL macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Location:
    Ware, MA
    #2
    I tried to install it the other day and had a bugger of a time, too. I eventually gave up (and played Warcraft 3 for a bit) figuring that I'd be spending all of my gaming time on WoW soon enough anyway.

    The problem for me went something like this. I did the install but when trying to run the game a message popped up telling me to download the patch from Blizzard that would allow D2 to run natively on OS X. After I downloaded that I could never get the game to play...just got error message after error message.

    I think I may try again later today; I'm interested to hear other peoples' experiences with installing this game on OS X.
     
  3. cyberddot macrumors 6502

    cyberddot

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Location:
    in a forest
    #3
    no problems

    I didn't have any problems intalling D2 or D2x on my new G5 iMac. I d/l'd the OS X installer and all went well. As belabored in other threads, all of my discs are dual installers.

    I know there are experts in these forums that must have knowledge on "Win only" install discs from Bliz? Though some might argue that you don't have a single-platform installer in your hands.

    dot
     
  4. Hydra thread starter macrumors regular

    Hydra

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    I'm still here without working Diablo 2, hmm maybe I'll try to look into the matter next weekend if nothing turns up. :confused:
     
  5. bux macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    You need to have the hybrid discs to install the game.
    So if you buy the game again now you will get the hybrid discs (PC and Mac), but I think blizzard are willing to swap the non-hybrid discs to hybrid discs.
    I read it somewhere at blizzards support page... but the game is really cheap now so it's not any much money to "re-buy" it.
     

Share This Page