Installing Final Cut Pro

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by janzenman, Mar 19, 2006.

  1. janzenman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #1
    Trying to install Final Cut Pro 5 onto my new iMac G5. The program downlaods but won't open. It keeps giving me a configuration error, which reads: "This software requires certain hardware of software which is not available: 512 MB of memory." Since my conputer has 512 MB of RAM and 1.87 ghz, I can't figure out what the problem is. Should I just take the computer or the program back, since this is the entire reason I bought the computer, or is there a solution?
     
  2. Danksi macrumors 68000

    Danksi

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Location:
    Nelson, BC. Canada
    #2
    hmm. I have FCP5 running no problem on my iMac G5. However I do have 1.5Gb of RAM. Could it be that FCP required 512Mb of Free/Available RAM. Are you running any other applications?
     
  3. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #3
    Try erasing your fcp5 preferences file and re-opening.
     
  4. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #4
    Yeah, try adding more RAM, don't do anything without trying that.
     
  5. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #5
    yeah, more RAM

    you will have a tough time using Final Cut Pro (or pretty much anything on your iMac) with only 512MB of RAM...throw in a gig and you'll have a much better time. Don't know why it won't run with 512, might be the available RAM issue that Danski suggested...
     
  6. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #6
    1.87GHz?

    Are you sure it's a G5? There were 1.8GHz, 1.9GHz, 2.0GHz and 2.1GHz models of iMac G5, but no 1.87Ghz ones.

    Might you be talking about the 1.83GHz iMac Core Duo? If that's the case, FCP 5 won't install on it until the Universal Binary variety is out, which is supposed to be available by the end of this month by way of an up-to-date / disc-mail-in program.
     
  7. evil_santa macrumors 6502a

    evil_santa

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    is it an intel imac? if so you need to get the universal disks from apple?
    have you got QT7
    get more ram, at least 1 gig more.
     

Share This Page