Installing iTunes 4

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by birdking, Apr 28, 2003.

  1. birdking macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #1
    I am having a problem installing Itunes 4. I am using a old iMac 600mhz crt machine with 320 megs of ram running OS 10.2.5. The disk image mounts, and double click on the iTunes4.mpkg. The installer app. opens, and nothing happened. I have waited 15 minutes, and still nothing. I have re-downloaded and still the same problem. Any solutions?

    Thank you Birdking
     
  2. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #2
    It seems weird but did you update your quicktime, mine wouldn't launch at first because I didn't upgrade my quicktime first... :confused:

    Anyway, if that failed do the usual repair permissions and see if something got messed up in iTunes 3.
     
  3. Pismo macrumors 6502

    Pismo

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Location:
    NH
    #3
    You can install iTunes 4 without having Quicktime 6.2 but you'll be presented with a message saying that you won't be able to use the AAC feature in iTunes until Quicktime 6.2 is installed.

    As for you problem with installation, have you tried using Software Update? I downloaded it though Apple's website and it was a .dmg file.
     
  4. wsteineker macrumors 6502a

    wsteineker

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Location:
    Montgomery, AL
    #4
    It's not in software update. In fact, I don't see iTunes 4 OR QuickTime 6.2 there.

    I'm having trouble with the install, too. I installed QT 6.2 first and that went flawlessly. When I try to install iTunes 4, the installer gets 95% done and just hangs. The aqua bar is still all flowy and whatnot, but it's not moving at_all. The progress indicator says "running installer script". Should I just force quit it and start over?
     
  5. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #5
    yeah i had this problem, i just rebooted and everything was ok.

    iJon
     
  6. Pismo macrumors 6502

    Pismo

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Location:
    NH
    #6
    I didn't use Software Update to get Quicktime 6.2 and iTunes 4. I just assumed they would be there. Sorry about that.

    I installed iTunes 4 first and then Quicktime and everything worked fine for me.

    Oh yeah, 100th post:D
     

Share This Page