installing logic board

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by jvaska, Jul 8, 2002.

  1. jvaska macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Location:
    Haiti/NYC
    #1
    damn...i need to do this too...

    how hard is it to install a mother board? i can buy the part in england and do it myself...but i don't know if this is something i should try or not...

    assumming i don't need to solder anything...it seems like it wouldn't be so hard...

    opinions?

    thanks in advance...jv
     
  2. Geert macrumors 6502a

    Geert

    Joined:
    May 28, 2001
    Location:
    .be
    #2
    strange, everytime someone posts a hardware question they alwyas leave out specs on their machine they want to update.

    no offense Jvaska, I did the same thing :D
    (Guess we say 'I have a mac', how hard can it be)

    btw, what are your specs, that's always easy for MR harware specialists among us.
     
  3. evildead macrumors 65816

    evildead

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Location:
    WestCost, USA
    #3
    install

    Installing a bord is simple for someone that has done is before. Its not like installing RAM but its not that much harder ether. Just remeber gound your self. I sugest you get a good static strap if your going to be doing bord installs. There are probably some websites what give some examples. Remember to be gental so dont force anything. As you take out your old one, take note of how its mounted in the case. Do it slow and even draw a map, it will make it much simpler later.

    I have never replaced a bord on a Mac (never had to) but I have done plenty of PC's and some big Sun servers.

    -evildead
     
  4. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #4
    I've replaced motherboards on Mac's before. Mostly either blue and white's or iMac's. The blue and white is a lot easier, since you have room to work.

    Which system are you going to replace the board in?? Is it a Mac or peecee?? Since you didn't specify, it's not as easy to give you information. Do make sure you have a good ESD strap, and that you discharge any static charge you might have built up. Apple also suggests having everything you will need within easy reach, so that you don't have to move [much] as you do the swap out.

    Before you pull out the presetn board, make sure you disconnect everything from it. That includes the processor, memory, hard drives and such (as well as power cables.

    If you have any question as to if you have the skills to do this (and not f*ck it up), take it to a reputable AASP and have them do it (if we are talking about a Mac). If it is not an Apple system, then just rip it's guts out and go for it... :eek: :eek: :eek: What's the worse that will happen??? You will have two dead motherboards, and possibly more dead components (peecee's can be real biatches that way).
     
  5. Choppaface macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #5
    Re: install

    where are you getting it? does this mean that one might be able to take one of the new mobos and slap it in an old G4 (or non-G4 generic) case?
     
  6. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #6
    Re: Re: install

    IF you can afford the expense of getting one of the NEWER motherboards, you possible could. Be warned, they are NOT cheap. You would also need to get a processor and such.

    It would be easier to take your existing Gx system and transplant it to a quality peecee case. The only part that I would be concerned about is the power supply. If the motherboard accepts the same connection, and spec., as a quality peecee supply, then you should be ok.

    I have been thinking about doing this come next year, or whenever I can afford to get a new tower. That way, I have more room to place hard drives and such. That is, unless Apple does it all for me ahead of time. :D
     
  7. jvaska thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Location:
    Haiti/NYC
    #7
    hey gang....thanks for the info...

    here's the scoop...i think the tech place i took it to are jerks. i don't think they even checked to see if the motherboard still works...they just want me to pay for a new one...and also the power supply...

    i've found two people (one in brussels and one in england) who sell/exchange both logic boards and power supplies...i can do the power supply myself...for like $150 bucks...not bad...then i'll see what's up with the logic board and make that jump (decided whether i should do it or not)...

    my computer...it's a G4/400/AGP...another reason i don't want to spend much on this...if the cost of this thing gets over $600 or so, i'm just going to buy a new machine...but i think i can do it for less than this...

    but i get the machine back from the jerks today (who also claim they need 21 days to fix it - i don't have that kind of time)...and then i'll start making these decisions...

    thanks again...i sure wish i knew something you guys didn't...i wish i could contribute back the same way that you guys do...in time i guess...i keep looking for place to "help" out...

    but alas...i work on my girlfriends pc for the moment (with a french version of windows)...ugh...

    jv
     
  8. kansaigaijin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Location:
    the great ether
    #8
    check out

    www.xlr8yourmac.com/

    there are articles on putting Apple mobos in PC cases,

    an 8500, and desktop G3, and many other mods.

    apparently the desktop G3 has a PC power supply plug so very compatible. You could always use an Apple power supply unit.

    so what is wrong with your unit?
     

Share This Page