Installing new RAM in imac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by downingp, Nov 24, 2006.

  1. downingp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #1
    I just bought a 1GB stick of Apple RAM PC2 5300. When I inserted the RAM into the iMac and started my iMac I didn't hear the chime and it wouldn't boot up. I am assuming I installed it correctly it looks like there is only one way to put it in. Am I doing something wrong?

    Please help. Thanks.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  3. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #3
    I am using an Intel 20" imac with 512mb currently
     
  4. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #4
    That'd be the problem. You have to install RAM in matched-pairs. Meaning, if you wanted 1GB of RAM in your iMac, you needed to buy 2x 512MB sticks. If you want to use that 1GB stick, you'll need to buy another for a total of 2GB. I believe this is covered in the documentation for the computer—it's a consequence of dual-channel memory controllers.
     
  5. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #5
    I just took out the 512mb of RAM and installed just the 1GB stick and all I got was a bright flashing light down in the lower right corner.
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    And yet I have 1.5 GB in my iMac Core Duo.
     
  7. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #7
    Hmm, I could've sworn matched pairs were required. Oh well, in any case, this sounds like a case of bad RAM (or at least RAM that's not up to par for the machine).

    downingp: What brand is it?
     
  8. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #8
    It is Apple RAM built by Micron
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    Are you sure you're putting it into the slot right? Are the clips closing?
     
  10. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #10
    The clips are closing because I reinstalled the 512 mb ram correctly and my iMac turned on. I am typing on it right now.
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    Sounds like a bad 1 GB stick then. Hey, it happens.
     
  12. downingp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    #12
    Well I gave it one last try and really pushed the RAM hard into the slot and it worked!! It shows I have 1.5GB of RAM in system profiler.
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    Good work! It's not FULL Dual Channel speed but you will get better then Single Channel speeds.
     
  14. furious macrumors 65816

    furious

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Australia
    #14
    more ram is always faster than matched pairs.
     
  15. mr_matalino macrumors 6502a

    mr_matalino

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #15
    Matched pairs are recommended for best performance...
     
  16. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #16
    2 x 512 is better than 1 x 1 Gb when the total RAM is equal (approx. 6% - 8% improvement, depending on application)

    however in the real world,

    1.5 Gb total RAM trumps 1 Gb total RAM
     
  17. thewhitehart macrumors 6502a

    thewhitehart

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Location:
    The town without George Bailey
    #17
    Yeah, I found putting the RAM into my imac a real pain. I believe the manual tells you to open the latches to get the RAM out, but says nothing about closing the latches to assist in pushing the new RAM in. I subsequently tried shoving it in without using the latches to assist me, only putting them back after shoving the RAM in.
     
  18. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #18
    You don't need install RAM in matched pairs. You just get slightly better performance if you do. In fact you should stick that old 512 stick in the second slot and make the total 1.5GB
     
  19. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #19
    Three things I can think of:

    1) The RAM is not pushed in all the say and not making proper contact.

    2) The RAM is broken and needs to be replaced

    3) The RAM is the wrong type for your system Make sure you have PC2-5300 (667MHz) DDR2 memory.

    One more remote possibility is that you damaged the system while yu were swapping out the memory. You can put the old RAM back in to verify this is not the case.
     

Share This Page