Installing OS 9 on External HD- help! I am close!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Sky Guy, Jan 9, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #1
    Hello, I have a Mac OS X 10.5.8. There are several games (8.1 or later), etc that I used to run on an old computer, but are now classic and won't run on my new one. I have an OS 9 install disk and I have read that you can install it on an external HD and boot classic programs from there. Could I get some help in doing this or if it can be done? If it can't is there another way?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    Depends on what computer you are currently running. Most computers that can run leopard well probably are too new to run OS 9.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #3
    Thanks for the quick reply. I also have two OS X 10.2 disks. Would those be compatible and be able to run classic programs? (through my external Hard drive once again)

    Thanks
     
  4. macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #4
    That's possible, but could you post the spec of your computer? That will dictate what OS you can and cannot run.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #5
    sure (I hope these are what you're looking for...)

    Model Name: Power Mac G5 Quad
    Model Identifier: PowerMac11,2
    Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (1.1)
    Processor Speed: 2.5 GHz
    Number Of CPUs: 4
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 1 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.25 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.2.7f1
     
  6. macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #6
    Unfortunately that will not work. The earliest OS that your machine will run is 10.4. So if you want to run classic stuff, you'll have to get a copy of Tiger to install on an external (or separate internal) HDD
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #7
    Mac OS9 might be able to run through "Classic mode" if you are running Tiger on the Quad G5, but you will NOT be able to boot anything before Tiger 10.4 on the Powermac in terms of OS 10.

    If you are running Leopard 10.5 on the Quad, you will not be able to run OS9 through classic mode. Only Tiger will run it.

    Your Quad shipped with Tiger originally in late 2005. So it will not be able to boot from any earlier version of OS 10.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #8
    Dang. Well Is there a guide to doing that? (If I get a copy of tiger?)

    Oh EDIT: I just found disk 1 and 2 for MaC OS version 10.4.4 (tiger??) Sorry I am not very smart at this.
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #9
    You have Tiger, that's exactly what you need. You will be able to load OS9 through "Classice mode" on your Quad

    Let us know how it works. I'd like a screen shot.
     
  10. Sky Guy, Jan 10, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011

    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #10
    Sorry to be completely computer illeterate, but how would I approach putting Tiger on my External HD (because won't it by default install over my leopard Internal HD?) and run OS 9 on it?

    Also, I keep reading about how you have to program your disk utility to get it to work. Could someone verify this as well as help me through the process?
     
  11. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #11
    so I have tried a couple times to get tiger to install on my External HD, but when I restart the computer, the only option for installation is my HD, and so since I don't want my leopard to be replaced, I quit the install. Please help- I have looked all over the web, and everything I find either doesn't make sense, or doesn't apply.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #12

    make sure you have firewire for your external HDD, it is hard or impossible to boot a PPC mac with USB, and it is formatted for APS, using disk utility. When you put your Tiger install disk in, you will have the option to install it on any drive.

    After it is installed, turn off computer, restart holding down the option button. Be patient, it will take it longer to load than normal. You should get a screen with a choice of drives to boot with.

    I'm just learning this stuff myself, so I hope I didn't leave anything out.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #13
    Ok I will try it. Another dumb question: how do you tell if it is USB or Firewire? Is it just the type of "plug in?"

    and what is ASP? Sorry...
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #14
    If the plug looks like the one on your mouse, then it is usb, and it will not work. Firewire is flat on 3 sides and rounded on the other.

    It's APS. It's how the drive has to be formatted for a PPC mac to boot from.

    Here is something that I copied from somewhere. These instructions are for an intel mac, so where it says GUID. you need to chose APS

    You can have as many OS X installations on as many hard drives/partitions as you like, and you can use the "Startup Disk" system preference to switch between all of them. Basically, all you need to do is install Leopard on your external drive. To install Leopard, simply boot from the Leopard Install DVD and choose your FireWire drive as the target for installation.

    When you install Leopard use the menu item to find "Disk Utility" (before you go to far during the install process). . Launch it and let it find the Firewire hard disk. Then highlight that drive and in the right hand pane select 'Partition". In the Partition pane select 1 Partition and then look near the bottom and select 'Options'. A drop down will come to format the drive to make os install on either PPC Mac or Intel Mac (it will tell which one you want). You must do this to make the drive a bootable drive to install OS X on.

    IMPORTANT - Format External Disk with GUID partition type

    If your MacBook Pro is Intel based, you MUST format the external drive with the GUID partition scheme before cloning to it if you ever want to boot an Intel Mac from that external drive. If the external drive is formatted for PPC booting (Apple Partition Scheme), the contents of the clone can be cloned back and forth without issue, but can't be booted from the external disk.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    d88co88

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    MN
  16. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #16
    The OP will need firewire 400, the one in the middle.
     
  17. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    #17
    Ok, well I have a USB- is that why it wouldn't show up when pressing the option key on startup and that I couldn't install?

    Also, is there some sort of converter to get my USB to go to a Firewire?
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #18
    Not that I know of. Amazon or ebay, are good places to get a firewire external drive.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    d88co88

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    MN
    #19
    You'd need this converter:
    http://bit.ly/frkhGD

    And this cord:
    http://bit.ly/ihSa4r


    (Both are eBay links)
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #20
    I don't think you even had time to install Tiger on your drive yet. You probably just tried to boot to an empty drive. You need to read up on all of this. GOOGLE
     
  21. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #21
  22. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #22
    I should have looked at the next link. That might work.
     
  23. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #23
    I just bought the adapter, already have the cable. If the adapter will work backwards, it might work as usb 2 on my old powermac. If not, i will be out $3.
     
  24. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #24
    What's wrong with FW800? The OP's G5 has it, and it's much faster than 400.

    Also, those FW to USB adaptors are sketchy. I've seen several different people try to use them and I've never seen them work. This was with miniDV camcorders, though, so external HDDs may be different.
     
  25. macrumors 6502a

    stroked

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #25
    Your right, now I'm feeling kind of ripped off. If Apple has been using 800 since 2003, why does my Intel imac only have 400?
     

Share This Page