Installing OS9

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by Tommy!, Dec 27, 2002.

  1. Tommy! macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Location:
    NH
    #1
    I have an iMac G4 700 and recently i erased my whole system, partitioned, and installed 10.2. But now, when i try to install OS9 from a separate OS9 CD, the computer freezes when i boot up from the CD. I have tried it with two different OS9 CDs and it happens both times... Does anyone know what would cause this?


    thanks!

    tommy
     
  2. kiwi_the_iwik macrumors 65816

    kiwi_the_iwik

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    All I can think of is to be sure that when you install OS9, hold down the "C" key at startup with the OS9 CD in the drive. Then the computer has no other recourse than to ignore the OSX on your hard drive, and boot using the OS9 system on the CD (which is, incidentally, there for the installation process when you have a barren drive).

    Good luck.

    ;)
     
  3. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    When you want both OS's I thought you had to install OS9 first, then OSX, like on a wintel if you want 98 and 2000 Pro, you have to install 98 first then 2000.

    But I could be wrong...
     
  4. kiwi_the_iwik macrumors 65816

    kiwi_the_iwik

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Yeah - I initially thought that too. In fact, I read that in one of the Apple Technical Discussion Forums. But I don't think it really matters - last year my hard drive crashed, and I reinstalled the system software (each on it's own partition), with OSX first, and then OS9. As long as you can link the Classic application with OS9, there shouldn't be a problem...

    :)
     
  5. Steradian macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Location:
    San Jose
    #5
    try this

    While the computer is running pop in the 9 disk then when it shows up on the desktop, go to system prefs, then goto start up disk and choose the 9 cd then restart, hope it works! Good luck,

    PowerBook G4 1ghz
     
  6. Tommy! thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Location:
    NH
  7. Billicus macrumors 6502a

    Billicus

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Location:
    Charles City, Iowa
    #7
    I thought Jaguar installed a bootable 9 system, have you tried? Go to system prefrences, startup disk, and see if a bootable 9.2.2 system folder shows up. *(or other version of 9 like 9.2.1, etc.)
     
  8. cubist macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Location:
    Muncie, Indiana
    #8
    No, Jag doesn't come with 9.

    BTW Tommy, you didn't say what version of 9 you were trying to boot. If it is 9.0.4 (a very common version) it won't work. You can check on the Apple site which versions have enablers for your system, but in practice, I think you're going to need at least 9.1 and preferably 9.2. You can download the 9.2.2 update after you get it installed.
     
  9. Tommy! thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Location:
    NH
    #9
    the CD im using is actually a 9.2.1 CD that shipped with the free version of jaguar that my mom got me through the teacher thing... I also have another 9.2.1 CD that i got that apple sent me in some class action lawsuit against apple for the dvd players in their early slot loading imacs not working right... and the problem happens with both 9.2.1 cds i have :(

    ive tried everyones advice, but nothing has worked yet... i really dont want to have to backup to my ipod, initialize, repartition, then try to install os9 again (IF that works...)


    apple these days... :(

    thanks for everyones help so far
     
  10. Billicus macrumors 6502a

    Billicus

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Location:
    Charles City, Iowa
    #10
    Will 9 work if you just drag and drop an OS 9 system folder?
     
  11. Tommy! thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Location:
    NH
    #11
    Well if i just drag the system folder from the startup CD, that wont work... but networking to another computer maybe that will.... ill try that, thanks!
     

Share This Page