Installing RAM in Aluminum PB G4

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Tommyg117, Oct 22, 2005.

  1. Tommyg117 macrumors 6502a

    Tommyg117

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #1
    I have a 15 inch 1.5 ghz powerbook "aluminum". It has two slots, which are each occupied by 256 DDR SDRAM sticks. I bought a 1 gb memory stick which I plan to install in one of the slots to replace the 256. Does it matter which slot (upper or lower) that I install the RAM into? I was thinking of just taking out the 256 in the top slot and replacing it with the 1gb, however I was also thinking of putting the 1gb in the bottom slot so it would be easier if I were to upgrade the other 256 later. My questions are 1. Does it matter which one I replace and which one I keep? and 2. I have never installed RAM before and I was wondering if after I install it and close the powerbook back up, do I just turn it on and it recognizes it? No configuring necessary? Thank you!
     
  2. risc macrumors 68030

    risc

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    It'll work in any slot, if you are considering getting more RAM later you may as well chuck it in the bottom slot to save time later.
     
  3. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #3
    What he said ^^


    Takes an extra 30 seconds to remove a stick so if you put it in the top slot, upgrading again wouldn't be a huge pain.

    I'm surprised yours came with 2 256 modules. Mine came with 1 512 module, which I preferred since I could easily upgrade it to a gig by adding a new 512 module.
     
  4. mcadam macrumors 6502a

    mcadam

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    københavn
    #4
    ... and yes, it recognisez the ram automatically. Or so it should. To check if it has go to the apple menu>about this mac and it says, among other things, how much memory there is...

    A
     
  5. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #5
    I believe that was one of the 'bonuses' in the upgrade from his 1.5GHz 15"er and your slightly more current 1.67 15"er.
     

Share This Page