Installing Virtual PC 7

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by pknz, Jun 14, 2005.

  1. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #1
    I have installed VPC on my new 20" rev b iMac. It has the one 250Gb harddrive with 150Gb left over. I was installing XP via VPC and it said something about the format you want FAT32, FAT16, Unformatted. Since I was installing this onto the only harddrive, I got a bit worried it would reformat my HD, does it do this?

    Do I need a partition to run VPC?

    Thanks
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Don't worry about partitions or anything, VPC takes care of it all. Just pick FAT32 and go on your merry way. :)
     
  3. pknz thread starter macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #3
    After choosing FAT32 on HD...
    On the next screen it asks me weather I partition, reformat in several different ways...and at the bottom has option to 'leave file structure as is.' I assume I select this option?

    Thanks for the quick reply
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Which one is the default. I've only got VPC6 but I'm pretty sure they're similar enough. I reckon you're right, tick the "leave as is" option.
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    VPC creates a disk image to run off of, so it doesn't matter what you choose for all that stuff. FYI, I don't think VPC runs on Tiger, so since this is a new Mac, does it have Tiger?
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6

    Umm, VPC runs on Tiger but it's missing a networking feature from memory. It shouldn't matter, most users don't use it anyway. :)
     
  7. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Gotcha. Thanks!
     
  8. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    The Virtual Switch feature doesn't work in Tiger. However, networking works fine using Shared Networking.
     
  9. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9

    Thanks, it was on the tip of my tongue...



    ...or keyboard.
     
  10. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #10
    Leave as is should be the option. That'll install XP onto a virtual drive formated with NTFS (XP's default). I've noticed XP runs a tad slower under the Fat systems though it could only be my imagination.
     

Share This Page