Installing VST Instruments

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mcbogster, Jun 16, 2006.

  1. mcbogster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #1
    Hi I am a One day old mac user having switched from pc's.
    I cannot seem to install my vst instruments into the same folder so they are recognised by my sequencer.

    i know this is basic stuff, but can any one help?
     
  2. jblock macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    #2
    What sequencer are you using? Many Mac-based sequencers only recognize AU format, not VST. Check your manual, you may just need to put them in a different folder
     
  3. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #4
    The majority of Mac apps (logic, Garageband, DP) only work with AU instruments....


    Ableton and Cubase will work with VST's

    the folder they should be in is:

    HD>Library>Music>plugins>VST
     
  4. mcbogster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    #5

    Ihave a few in that folder that ableton recognises and a few that it does not i dont know whay that is.
     
  5. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #6


    All your VST's should be in that folder, there are no exceptions that I know of.

    In Ableton, go to Preferances, and "rescan" your VST's/plugins

    That should do it.
     
  6. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    This may be a dumb question, but you're not trying to install the same VST instruments that were on your PC, are you? Because as far as I know, they aren't compatible, you need Mac versions (though many of them come on CD/DVD with both versions)...
     
  7. interpol21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #8
    Quick Question about VST's

    Hi,

    I'm new to the Mac scene, and just set up Pro Tools with Addictive Drums, I just transfered over from a PC and was wondering where did all the sample sounds etc. get installed to? I can't find em! I dunno where Mac put em?

    Can anyone help me out? whered they go!?

    Thanks

    -Paolo
     
  8. dannewell15 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    #9
    is it possible to get additional free vst/au instruments for logic studio 8? Does anyone know any websites?
     

Share This Page