Instead of Ghz mabye Gigaflops???

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by tliptak, Mar 6, 2003.

  1. tliptak macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    #1
    Giga flops instead of GHz??? Mabye thats the way Apple could go... Its more of a number that really shows how fast a CPU is:) and macs will kick PCs butt:)
     
  2. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #2
    Re: Instead of Ghz mabye Gigaflops???

    The problem is that very few applications can truly take advantage of the integer tasks that the Gigaflop numbers are derived from.
     
  3. tliptak thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    #3
    Would it be very hard for someone like apple to create an App that just finds the Gigaflop number??? There genuses right:rolleyes:
     
  4. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #4
    you guys do realize that apple has flaunted gigaflops for years, right? ever since we slipped behind in MHz.

    and there are ways to test a machine for gigaflops... timed fractal generation is one way... but trust me, apple knows the speed of their machines...

    pnw
     
  5. TyleRomeo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    anyone have a history of Apple and its use of the gigaflop?

    i know the dual 800 was 11.8
    the dual 1GHZ was 15
    the new imac 1GHZ is 7.5

    does some one have all the gigaflop figures?

    Tyler
     
  6. Dont Hurt Me macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #6
    Re: Re: Instead of Ghz mabye Gigaflops???

    So true, Apple if it wanted to have the best fastest etc would simply use all the benchmarks, Spec, Photoshop, Latest high demand game frame rates and say here you go we have the fastest Brain. Heck they dont even use that 1 guasseen blurr anymore. tell me motorola and the will let you stagnate g4 isnt behind.
     
  7. topicolo macrumors 68000

    topicolo

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2002
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    #7
    Using Gigaflops would just be another advertising gimmick, since it doesn't really predict how fast the computer will really be. I think the Athlon XP rating system works pretty well tho
     
  8. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #8
    flops...are floating point operations...there's nothing integer about them.

    Considering our current processor quandry. I'd say that Apple has quite a few Giga-flops. :(
     
  9. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #9
    Apples integer unit, "Altivec," is what is put to the test when they want to present the potential Gigaflops the G4 is capable of performing.
     

Share This Page