Intel 320 Series SSDs Affected by Firmware Bug That Causes Data Loss

Discussion in 'Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion' started by Philflow, Jul 11, 2011.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #1
    Intel 320-Series SSDs Affected by Firmware Bug That Causes Data Loss
    http://news.softpedia.com/news/Inte...rmware-Bug-that-Causes-Data-Loss-210809.shtml
     
  2. macrumors 601

    Eddyisgreat

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, Wa
    #2
    fml

    just put this kitty into a server box running win 2k8 dc too :(

    thx 4 the heads up.
     
  3. macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #3
    This is me. I actually had two drives that were affected in this way before I had had enough and got a Vertex 3. Mine weren't caused by a power failure though, I don't believe. Both failures happened after opening my laptop from a sleep state. The system would then hang, freeze, and icons would start disappearing from the desktop.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    #4
    This is disturbing :(
     
  5. macrumors 68000

    wikus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Planet earth.
    #5
    Crap, and I was going to buy the 320 series drive for my MBP when my optical drive caddy came in.
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #6
    Is this problem related to a particular way of treating the SSD (ie. power-cycling)? And, how susceptible will normal usage be affected by this bug (regular bootup, sleep, proper shutdown etc.)?
     
  7. macrumors regular

    dmarch

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Big Sky, MT
    #7
    I have a 120GB 320 Series that suffered this failure in my 2010 mbp. I had left the computer plugged in and turned on overnight to perform a Time Machine back up after upgrading to 10.7. I'm not really sure if I will use the replacement or not.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    #8
    That's an interesting issue. At least with an optibay, internal backup takes less than 2 minutes
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Fiesta

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #9
    Is there a way of finding out what firmware version you have on your mac? I can't see anything obvious in system profiler.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #10
    wow... i thought these are the most reliable ssd's out there... guess not anymore. or at least until the fw update


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. Jiten, Jul 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2011

    macrumors 6502a

    Jiten

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #12
    This thread just made my day!

    All those Intel fanboys who love bragging on here about how "reliable" and "reputable" intel are with SSD's

    roflmao
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #13
    ^ I do agree, many people claimed that this was the most reliable SSD without having real evidence.

    Intel acknowledges the problem now:
    SSD power loss report updates: Intel Communities
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #14
    Bet they'll still claim an Intel 320 is better than a Crucial C300! :rolleyes:
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #15
    thank you.
    Just before I was about to buy my first SSD :(
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #16
    You had rather find out after you bought the SSD? :)
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #17
    nah I was really excited to get one until now :(
     
  18. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #18
    It's only Intel 320 that's affected.

    Kingston V+ 100, Samsung 470, Crucial M4 (firmware 2) still run fantastic on MBP.

    So does Seagate XT by the way...
     
  19. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    #19
    Is the M4 stable if put in the optical bay?
    I can only find articles where they test it in the main bay
     
  20. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #20
    Too bad this thread got moved. Many MBP owners have or are considering this SSD and would like to be aware of what's going on.
    The Crucial M4 is fully stable in MBP 2011.

    I don't how the optibay would affect that.
     
  21. macrumors regular

    dmarch

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Big Sky, MT
    #21
    My replacement arrives from Intel tomorrow. I think it will stay in the box until a new firmware version is released.
     
  22. benthewraith, Jul 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2011

    macrumors 68030

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #22
    I know, I found out just today, a week after I ordered it from Best Buy. I wonder if this is the reason the order hasn't shipped yet?

    Looks like Intel isn't the only one having issues.

     
  23. macrumors 68030

    Heilage

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    #23
    I really hope people took backups...

    A very unsettling bug though. And in light of Intel having a far more thorough quality control and testing on their new units, you can wonder what kind of issues the other manufacturers have.
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #24
    Has Intel rectified this problem yet?
    I'm planning to get one for my 2010 MacBook Pro (6,2), or something as reliable as Intel SSDs are supposed to be.
     

Share This Page