Intel 320 Series SSDs Affected by Firmware Bug That Causes Data Loss

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by Philflow, Jul 11, 2011.

  1. Philflow macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #1
    Intel 320-Series SSDs Affected by Firmware Bug That Causes Data Loss
    http://news.softpedia.com/news/Inte...rmware-Bug-that-Causes-Data-Loss-210809.shtml
     
  2. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #2
    fml

    just put this kitty into a server box running win 2k8 dc too :(

    thx 4 the heads up.
     
  3. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #3
    This is me. I actually had two drives that were affected in this way before I had had enough and got a Vertex 3. Mine weren't caused by a power failure though, I don't believe. Both failures happened after opening my laptop from a sleep state. The system would then hang, freeze, and icons would start disappearing from the desktop.
     
  4. eC1990ho macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
  5. wikus macrumors 68000

    wikus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Planet earth.
    #5
    Crap, and I was going to buy the 320 series drive for my MBP when my optical drive caddy came in.
     
  6. iAppleONE macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    #6
    Is this problem related to a particular way of treating the SSD (ie. power-cycling)? And, how susceptible will normal usage be affected by this bug (regular bootup, sleep, proper shutdown etc.)?
     
  7. dmarch macrumors regular

    dmarch

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Big Sky, MT
    #7
    I have a 120GB 320 Series that suffered this failure in my 2010 mbp. I had left the computer plugged in and turned on overnight to perform a Time Machine back up after upgrading to 10.7. I'm not really sure if I will use the replacement or not.
     
  8. riptideMBP macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    #8
    That's an interesting issue. At least with an optibay, internal backup takes less than 2 minutes
     
  9. Fiesta macrumors newbie

    Fiesta

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Location:
    Scotland
    #9
    Is there a way of finding out what firmware version you have on your mac? I can't see anything obvious in system profiler.
     
  10. blunti macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #10
    wow... i thought these are the most reliable ssd's out there... guess not anymore. or at least until the fw update


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. Jiten, Jul 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2011
  12. Locodice macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2011
    #12
    This thread just made my day!

    All those Intel fanboys who love bragging on here about how "reliable" and "reputable" intel are with SSD's

    roflmao
     
  13. Philflow thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #13
    ^ I do agree, many people claimed that this was the most reliable SSD without having real evidence.

    Intel acknowledges the problem now:
    SSD power loss report updates: Intel Communities
     
  14. JasonH42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    #14
    Bet they'll still claim an Intel 320 is better than a Crucial C300! :rolleyes:
     
  15. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #15
    thank you.
    Just before I was about to buy my first SSD :(
     
  16. Philflow thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #16
    You had rather find out after you bought the SSD? :)
     
  17. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #17
    nah I was really excited to get one until now :(
     
  18. Philflow thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #18
    It's only Intel 320 that's affected.

    Kingston V+ 100, Samsung 470, Crucial M4 (firmware 2) still run fantastic on MBP.

    So does Seagate XT by the way...
     
  19. eC1990ho macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    #19
    Is the M4 stable if put in the optical bay?
    I can only find articles where they test it in the main bay
     
  20. Philflow thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    #20
    Too bad this thread got moved. Many MBP owners have or are considering this SSD and would like to be aware of what's going on.
    The Crucial M4 is fully stable in MBP 2011.

    I don't how the optibay would affect that.
     
  21. dmarch macrumors regular

    dmarch

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Big Sky, MT
    #21
    My replacement arrives from Intel tomorrow. I think it will stay in the box until a new firmware version is released.
     
  22. benthewraith, Jul 12, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2011

    benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #22
    I know, I found out just today, a week after I ordered it from Best Buy. I wonder if this is the reason the order hasn't shipped yet?

    Looks like Intel isn't the only one having issues.

     
  23. Heilage macrumors 68030

    Heilage

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    #23
    I really hope people took backups...

    A very unsettling bug though. And in light of Intel having a far more thorough quality control and testing on their new units, you can wonder what kind of issues the other manufacturers have.
     
  24. anthorumor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #24
    Has Intel rectified this problem yet?
    I'm planning to get one for my 2010 MacBook Pro (6,2), or something as reliable as Intel SSDs are supposed to be.
     

Share This Page