Intel Core Duo 2 Chip soon to be Released!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by wasimyaqoob, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. wasimyaqoob macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Location:
    London, England.
  2. Josias macrumors 68000

    Josias

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #3
    Is it possible to upgrade a MacBook from Yonah to Merom? And how much is a 2.0 GHz Merom...:D
     
  3. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #4
    no, the chips are soldered on apple laptops. it is possible on the mac minis or imacs though.
     
  4. NewSc2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #5
    How can people re-solder G4 chips onto their Powerbooks? Upgrading sites will do it for you.
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Is the macbook soldered?
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #7
    Yes, and the chipset is 32 bit -- so replacing that will take a little more work, like a new motherboard.
     
  7. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    The chipset has nothing to do with whether or not a processor is 64-bit capable.

    And even if that was the case, the Intel i945 does support 64-bit capable processors.
     
  8. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #9
    Think ...

    Put a 64-bit memory address processor in a 32-bit chipset -- nets a 32-bit memory capable machine.

    You get the new instructions, but no net gain from the extra memory capability. Which is where the current i945 falls short.
     
  9. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #10
    Again, the i945 chipset fully supports 64-bit processors . . .
     
  10. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #11
    Try again, it supports a maximum of 32-bit memory, aka 4GB.

    Unless you think that is full support of 64-bit memory. :(
     
  11. wonga1127 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Wishing for a magic bus.
    #12
    64-bit CPUs can address 16 exabytes of RAM (2^60).
     
  12. macsrockmysocks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    #13
    NEVER!! My iMac has no problems, and is a perfect machine(just to let you know):D .
     
  13. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
  14. treblah macrumors 65816

    treblah

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Location:
    29680
    #15
    Not to mention that no Apple notebook has ever supported more than 2GB of RAM. You would need at least 3 DIMMs of 2GB each for 64bitness to even matter. Bet that's gonna happen in August. :rolleyes:
     
  15. wasimyaqoob thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Location:
    London, England.
    #16
    The Intel Core Duo 2 chip will be 64Bit, wont it?
     
  16. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #17
    Yes but who the *beep* needs more than 4GB in their laptop?
     
  17. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #18
    Exactly! Nobody needs more than 640kb of ram! :rolleyes:
     
  18. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #19
    That was true back in 1981 when Bill Gates said it. But that doesn't stop the earth from revolving around the sun and makes time go by.
     
  19. milo macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    #20
    Nope, you're still wrong. You don't need a 64 bit CPU to support more than 4 gigs of ram. Not to mention that merom will initially ship with the same motherboards yonah used, new mobos won't be ready for a few more months.

    The same people who need more than 4 gigs in their desktop...and want to be able to do that same work on the road. If it was available, I'd put it to good use. But unfortunately apple hasn't shipped a version of OSX yet that allows an app to use more than 4 gigs, so it's kind of a moot point anyway.

    No, he said that nobody will EVER need more than that, not that nobody needed it at the time. Which was false at the time he said it.
     

Share This Page