Intel i7 on Windows 7

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by DeSnousa, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #1
    Hey I was wondering if someone could explain in really simple terms how I can go about getting my i7 to utilise all cores for F@H? Its using like 12% of my processor with the standard systray client. The i7 rig is running Windows 7.

    Thought I would get back into folding for a while at least but would love to push my processor to the maxium. I also have a dual core on windows xp.

    Thanks for all your help :)
     
  2. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #2
    you can use all cores with the new windows smp2 client.

    but if you are running that i7 over 3 ghz, then you can run bigadv units in a linux VM inside windows. that's what a lot of people are doing, including myself. but it's up to you
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #3
    Where? Can you post a link? I know that there are beta clients for smp but they seem difficult to install. Is there just a click and install client? :eek:

    Thanks for your help :)
     
  4. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #4
  5. macrumors 6502

    lordonuthin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa
    #5
    version 6.29 beta is what I'm using. I don't remember it being click and install but close to it.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #6
    Which one is easier to install, the MPICH or Deino?

    Thanks for your help, sorry I feel dumb which there was a systray for SMP.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    Well I installed the MPICH version and got it to work however it is not using all the cores, still at 12% of my cpu usage. Also when I close the cmd prompt it turns of the folding which is annoying.

    Oh well I guess I will just use the systray client and stick to the output of 12% cpu usage :(
     
  8. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
  9. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #9
    Exactly like the instructions had said? Did not go into andvanced options, did I have too?

    I dont get this, would really like to have smp client but it did not work any diffrently to the single core systray client :(
     
  10. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #10
    you have to give the -advmethods flag to use all cores. it's really easy.

    basically you'd type something like this:

    ./fah6 -smp 8 -advmethods -verbosity 9 -local
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #11
    I have finally figured it out, got a test machine with a core 2 duo to work :)

    Final question, is it possible to have the cmd prompt window closed and still have it folding. I go to shut cmd prompt and it closes folding.

    Thanks so much I feel like I have achieved something and will be looking forward to more ppd :D
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    lordonuthin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa
    #12
    Congrats for figuring things out, it isn't always as easy as it should be :rolleyes:

    As for the command prompt: on my win 7 machines I can minimize the window and it keeps working though for some reason it is not in the task bar so I'm not sure how to bring it back up. Doing start>command prompt only gets me a new window without folding going in it.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #13
    Okay I have one more issue, I have configured the i7 now, and smp is working however it is capped at 50%, is this correct? The console is saying that it has detected 8 cores.

    Thanks again and sorry for being a pain :)

    Edit: I'm assuming that this is because all 4 cores are working 100% which means that hyperthreading does not have any usable processors? Still, should it not show 100% cpu usage?
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    lordonuthin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa
    #14
    Hmm, I have the same issue with smp on the i7 it doesn't want to use all the resources, I'm still working on it.
     
  15. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #15
    i assume both of you are using the -smp 8 flag?
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #16
    I've read somewhere that you have to use -advmethods to get cores that utilise hyperthreading. So I have updated, so will see how it goes on the next unit.
     
  17. macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #17
    yes. i gave an example earlier in this thread with that flag.

    also, not all cores are the ones you want. i believe you need a Core3 or something like that, but you might also get a Core_1, which will not use all cores.
     
  18. macrumors 6502

    lordonuthin

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Location:
    Iowa
    #18
    Yes.
     

Share This Page