Intel iMac boot up dual display.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MRU, Feb 9, 2006.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Not life effecting, but has anyone else noticed how they boot up differently compared to other macs? The second display doesnt come on until the machine is starting the os as apposed to the white screen on both displays as normal....
     
  2. ALaPPleCOREuser macrumors newbie

    ALaPPleCOREuser

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL., USA
    #2
    43 inches

    My 20 inch Intel Imac and my 23 inch Apple Cinema Display working in harmony? Almost. Yeah mine does the same thing, but after reading all of the other problems some are finding with their machines I figure I've been pretty darn lucky. :cool:

    I don't see the fact that my 23 inch Cinema display is a little behind (powering up) as any major issue. I figured that was "just normal" behavior. I'm using extended desktop which is exactly what I want . . . extra desktop space for when Logic Pro (Universal) arrives next week. That program has lots of windows and 23 inches of desktop just wasn't cutting it. Now I'll have a faster Mac and 43 inches of landscape.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    What problems are u refering too? It maybe because I am sick, but I don't recall a lot of issues except with Rosetta being slow without enough memory...

    Could u point me to a thread of what u are talking about or personally enlighten me?

    Thanks.:)
     
  4. Krevnik macrumors 68030

    Krevnik

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    #4
    This is not too surprising. At one point I was running dual monitors off an 8600 with 10.2 (yes, I was, don't laugh *grin*), and the same effect happened. It really comes down to firmware and the OS' drivers for the particular video chipset.
     
  5. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #5
    That looks really nice. I feel like pulling out the credit card and buying a cinema display now. I have no need for it but it sure would be nice to show off.:rolleyes:
     
  6. tivoboy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    #6
    huh huh

    huh huh, DUDE you got a DELL mousepad
     
  7. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #7
    I have same mousepad...

    Bought time apple bundled a mouse pad with their desktops..

    Oh & I don't think the start up is a problem. It's just different compared to my other macs..
     
  8. ALaPPleCOREuser macrumors newbie

    ALaPPleCOREuser

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL., USA
    #8
    Sharp eyes there

    I was hoping you wouldn't notice the mousepad! Now that I'm in the poor house as a result of purchasing this new Imac and all the other electronic toys, I can't seem to afford two bucks for a Apple mousepad.:D
     
  9. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    i think that you used the dell mousepad to show that the mighty mouse alone is superior to all of dell:D
     

Share This Page