intel iMac - FrontRow Issue

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by UberMac, Feb 1, 2006.

  1. UberMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #1
    Well, here goes:

    I got home today to find my new iMac waiting for me! :D Well it's totally awesome and I've tried running a couple of games in Rosetta and they run just fine. However when I use FrontRow and start navigating the graphics and jumbled and get all blocky. It's hard to explain but it looks shocking.

    Since I can play games OK I don't think it's the Graphics card. Is there anyway I can reinstall FrontRow to check that out?

    Might try a fresh Install if all else fails!

    Thanks Uber
     
  2. howesey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    #2
    Does it on the G5 iMac's too. Apple should rename it to Frontrow Beta.
     
  3. mongoos150 macrumors 6502a

    mongoos150

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
  4. UberMac thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Well I have 1Gb RAM and the 256Mb Graphics card so I'm not that inclined to blame that. I have called Apple and they called it DOA so I'm shipping it back to them on saturday :(

    My beloved iMac, RIP.
     
  5. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #5
    Weird..... Mine's working great.. I really like Front Row. even though I had a windows media center pc in the past, I really like the way front row launches.. Very impressive...

    Now if only they could integrate with EyeTV and put a live TV option on there when it detects it, I'd be happier...
     

Share This Page