Intel iMac Users - I need your help

Discussion in 'macOS' started by nsheikh80, Apr 19, 2006.

  1. nsheikh80 macrumors regular

    nsheikh80

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #1
    I finally got my brand spanking new intel iMac through the post but I think I may have a problem with it and I'm hoping somebody with the same iMac will be able to help.

    Please can I ask someone with an intel iMac with 512MB RAM to take a screenshot of the About this Mac screen whih can be found by clicking on the Apple logo in the top left corner of the Menubar and then clicking on About this Mac.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Maxiseller macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #2
    A strange request -

    what appears to be the problem?
     
  3. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
  4. nsheikh80 thread starter macrumors regular

    nsheikh80

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    My iMac just says 2GHz Intel and I am trying to confirm whether it really is the Core Duo?
     
  5. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Haha. Don't worry, there's no evil centrino in your mac. It's really a core duo :)
     
  6. atmenterprises macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    #6
    Here's my screenie

    - and it says Intel Core Duo
     

    Attached Files:

  7. nsheikh80 thread starter macrumors regular

    nsheikh80

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    London, England
    #7
    Hmmm mine doesn't say Core Duo. Oh well.

    Thanks for the screenshot.
     
  8. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #8
    Click "More Info". What does it say at CPU Type and Number of Cores?
     
  9. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #9
    Mine says Intel Core Duo, also. If I recall, there was also a post I read about the Mac Mini not correctly identifying itself through the "About This Mac" window. Go into System Profiler and see if it says you have 2 Cores. If it doesn't, something might be wrong with your system.

    Also, you could launch the Activity Monitor under Utilities and see if it is using processor time on both cores.
     
  10. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    If it's worth anything, mine is identical to that.
     
  11. markcres macrumors 6502

    markcres

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Mine says Intel Core Duo (see attached)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page