Intel iMacs' CPU upgradeable?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by vniow, Jan 14, 2006.

  1. vniow macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    I accidentally my whole location.
    #1
    I foudn this pic of a dissasembled one on Kodawarisan and it looks like its sitting in a unique kind of socket. See pic:

    011410821.JPG
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    I saw that too and had the same thought. It does not have the standard locking mechanism for user upgradable sockets (there would be a metal bar running from the large plastic end up one side). I think the small circle may be some sort of locking mechanism. So it's possible that you could replace the CPU with one which uses the same socket/FSB and has the same sort of thermal envelope.
     
  3. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #3
    That looks like the same sockets that are used in intel mobile processors that are in laptops. The cpu is removed by using a flat head screwdriver and turning the screw mechanism which unlocks the socket.
    That would be really awesome if the new imacs are upgradeable.
    [​IMG]
     
  4. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #4
    Yep, that's that same Socket 479, er, socket, that everyone else is using. Upgrades are still an open question, we'll still have to learn if clocks and volts and all are configurable.
     
  5. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #5
    definitely seems like it will be a possiblity. it'll be nice if this is an option. makes the iMacs that much more attractive.
     
  6. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #6
    I bet apple still solders them onto the "logic board". The socket costs money ye know!
     
  7. DVK916 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #7
    Do not try to replace the CPU in the new Intel iMac, it would no doubt void your warranty.
     
  8. howesey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    #8
    Yuo would only want to upgrade in a year or two anyway, so that wont be a probem. Only problems I can see is, heat issues and will the PSU be powerful enough.
     
  9. DVK916 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    #9
    Well I dont see why the PSU won't be powerful enough all Duo Cores use 31 Watts.
     
  10. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    LOL!! No, you think?

    Sorry for the sarcasm! Right now these chips are faster than all but the most expensive desktop (read P4EE) chips so upgrading them anytime soon would be pointless anyway. Not to mention there's nothing you could upgrade them with that's better right now!!

    Now what will be interesting to know is how long it'll take for overclocking tools to become available. Although I doubt Apple's EFI 'bios' will let users overclock themselves you've been able to overclock computers using applications in Windows for years and so far all chips based upon the Pentium-M architecture have been massively overclockable. 1700Mhz -> 2600Mhz on air is a very reasonable outcome with many hitting way more. Can you imagine what a dual core 2Ghz iMac would be like overclocked?? An extra fan may be needed but 2800Mhz and maybe 3Ghz might quite reasonably be attainable.
    Basically when the warranty's expired on these babies in three years time and your computer's beginning to feel a bit long in the tooth you should hopefully be able to without much effort make it run 50% faster.
     
  11. joecool85 macrumors 65816

    joecool85

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Location:
    Maine
    #11
    I'd hit it...after the warranty is up anyway. Heck, my 867mhz PB is just about done on its 3yr applecare, if there was a way to OC it, I'd do it in a heartbeat.
     
  12. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #12
    [​IMG]
     
  13. Pistol Pete macrumors 6502a

    Pistol Pete

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Location:
    So Cal
    #13

    haha give the guy a break....
     
  14. Josh396 macrumors 65816

    Josh396

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Location:
    Peoria/Chicago, IL
    #14
    haha... that's a good one.

    On topic, I would love to be able to upgrade my iMac's CPU in 2 or 3 years. I doubt Apple would let it happen but who knows. The only way it could be better is if you could upgrade the GPU too.
     
  15. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #15
    Sounds neat. Possibility of several years more life to an iMac, especially if we can soon have up to 4GB of ram too. :)
     
  16. Morn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    #16
    If you can replace ram without voiding warranty why not CPU.:confused:
     
  17. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #17
    Theres a cover on the iMac designed for upgrading memory..

    To do the CPU one has to remove the whole back panel..
     
  18. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #18
    It is CPU upgradeable, however you won't be able to gain access to the firmware to support the higher clocked processors that come out in the future.
     
  19. neonart macrumors 65816

    neonart

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Location:
    Near a Mac since 1993.
    #19
    This is great!

    These machines were designed to go beyond 2Ghz. That means that when 2.2 or 2.5 Ghz chips come out, they should work if it's the same socket and the same FSB (which Intel does not change much).

    It would be really nice to get a 1.83 17" iMac and in a few months, when Intel releases new chips, grab something faster from newegg or tigerdirect and plug it in! (If it's reasonable)

    This is something us Mac guys that like tinkering with hardware have dreamt of for years!
     
  20. law guy macrumors 6502a

    law guy

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Location:
    Western Massachusetts
    #20
    The 2.18 GHz core duo is out now: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=172909
    Same power consumption rating (31w) as the 2.0. That would be a wee upgrade.
     
  21. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #21
  22. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #22
    In a few years it would definitely be worth going from DC 1.83 to DC 2.5.
     
  23. verb macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    #23
    Assumptions?

    Just because the chip is in a socket doesn't mean you can change it out. It is very possible that the motherboard locks the chip clock multiple or rejects a differently clocked chip. Since CPUs were always soldered to the board in the past, people are not used to getting a mac with a serial # indicating a 2Ghz, but it actually is a 1.83Ghz since someone swapped the CPU.

    Apple has made upgrading it's consumer products very difficult in the past and I see no reason why they'd suddenly make it easy and convenient.
     
  24. Platform macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #24
    And Apple has a guide of how to do it for the RAM, and not the CPU, but the future will tell. Maybe Apple will sell upgrade kits....hope they would do it for the G5's as well :eek:
     
  25. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    the EFI is accessible and the multiplier is locked in the cpu by intel, thus you can drop in any yonah based cpu and bam you got yourself an upgraded imac


    personally knowing this news i'm pretty certain i'll wait for a 13" macbook pro then about 12 months down the line drop in a 2.2/6GHz yonah or if merom's are socket compatible run one of them.

    as for the socket intel seems intent on changeing the thing around every cpu revision so it looks like we'll probably only get yonah's to upgrade with unless a company makes an adapter board.
     

Share This Page