Internet explorer only????

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by patriot, Jul 3, 2006.

  1. patriot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    #1
    I have just upgraded one of my employees to a macbook, and one of the real estate websites she needs to use says it only works with Internet explorer. WHat can I use to get around this?
     
  2. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Um...

    Try Firefox or Camino.

    Or Internet Explorer.
     
  3. Steve1496 macrumors 6502a

    Steve1496

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #3
    There are a few solutions:
    *Try setting Camino (using CamiTools) or Safari to make it look like you're using Internet Explorer. If the site still won't work, then you will need to use IE.
    *You can use Parallels or Boot Camp to run Windows XP and use IE from there. Parallels costs $50, but also requires a windows license.
    *Ask Codeweavers if you can get a Beta of Crossover office. If you email them and say you're willing to beta test the software and report bugs, they will probably give you a download link. From here install the Crossover software, and then install Internet Explorer 6.0 from Configure>Install Software.
     
  4. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    I heard that the current alpha of CrossOver can't yet run IE. The best solution would be to use Safari's Debug menu ("defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1" in Terminal) to spoof IE. If that works, contact the site and ask why they're artificially limiting browser support.
     
  5. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #5
    Based on what I've heard about the majority of real estate websites, spoofing IE won't work either. If that's the case with this one, your best bet right now is probably Parallels Desktop.
     
  6. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #6
    Ask the company that made the websites to use actual Website standards, and if they don't want to have them pay for Parallels and a Copy of Windows so you can use their website
     
  7. Xander562 macrumors 68000

    Xander562

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    #7
    i second this, and tell us how it goes.
     
  8. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #8
    That's the sort of thing where I'd wanna sue em for .. for I dunno what!
     
  9. flyfish29 macrumors 68020

    flyfish29

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    New HAMpshire
    #9

    So I heard you can do this with Safari but I can't remember how? Can anyone point me in the right direction or explain how? I searched the forums but can't find a thread about it.
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    You'll need to enable the Safari debug tools to change the user agent.
     
  11. flyfish29 macrumors 68020

    flyfish29

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    New HAMpshire
    #11
    So I went to the link and cut and paste it in and this is what terminal window said:

    Last login: Mon Jul 10 22:47:28 on ttyp1
    Welcome to Darwin!
    princpals-ibook-g4:~ Principal$ % defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1
    -bash: fg: %: no such job

    did I do something wrong? I quite Safari, opened up Terminal, cut and paste that string in (% defaults write com.apple.Safari IncludeDebugMenu 1) and it came back with the -bash line...what gives?
     
  12. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #12
    yeah, leave off the '%'...
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    I put the '%' on the first time and got that error. I just had a feeling removing it would work. :rolleyes:
     
  14. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #15
    Nothing makes me more annoyed than a website which doesnt use web standards:mad:
     
  15. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #16
    I find ones that will ultimately work, but won't let you access them without spoofing far more annoying than just blatantly ignoring standards. Like the one reported by Skeeball236. Sheer laziness.

    Parallels (or Boot Camp) seems to be the best solution to the original problem...

    B
     
  16. andrewheard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #17
    I find that when I make webpages, I have more trouble making IE display it how I want it than with any other browser. I guess its because I'm one of those people who just has to have it say "Valid XHTML".
     
  17. angelneo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    afk
    #18
    You know, using the actual web standards might render the site un-usable in IE... :D
     
  18. michaelrjohnson macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Location:
    54140
    #19
  19. Squareball macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Palo Alto, CA
    #20
    Not really a big deal... IE for Windows is completely different than IE for the Mac was. IE:Mac was a complete re-write with a whole other rendering engine and box model. It was actually a decent browser for its time (heck it even had transparent png support! IE6 can't even do that right)
     
  20. thejadedmonkey macrumors 604

    thejadedmonkey

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    Pa
    #21
    It's still a decent browser! I mean, sure it could use some updating, but I'm surprised at how well it renders my sites. Heck, most of the time, no- all of the time- it's way better than ie 6.
     
  21. AlBDamned macrumors 68030

    AlBDamned

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    #22
    I can send you a zip file of internet explorer for Mac.app if you want. It's 5.9 MB.

    Not sure if it will work with Rosetta though?
     
  22. Josh macrumors 68000

    Josh

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Location:
    State College, PA
    #24
    Your site doesn't specify a doctype, which would make it invalid and not supporting standards :p

    (Just teasing)
     

Share This Page