Internet please!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by bcourtney, Nov 9, 2006.

  1. bcourtney macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #1
    Hi! I am new to mac and having issues with my internet. My dog ate my network cable (no, seriously) and I bought a new one and now my mac won't connect to the internet on my home line. I can connect on other internet connections (wireless or ethernet) automatically but my home ethernet won't connect. The funny thing is that it will connect to my desktop (windows) which leads me to think that it's a problem with the way my laptop is set up. I'm lost on this one though. Has anyone got any suggestions? I have a cable High speed connection. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

    Brian
     
  2. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #2
    What model Mac do you have?

    Do you only connect at home using enet?
     
  3. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #3
    Please forgive me as I don't know how techy 'savvy' you are but it is the right type of ethernet cable, yes? Crossover. It shouldn't matter on newer Macs because it will sort it for you, however on older Macs and possibly older routers it may make a difference.
     
  4. Ugg macrumors 68000

    Ugg

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Location:
    Penryn
    #4
    Sometimes what helps is to disconnect all the cables, turn off the cable modem, restart your computer, wait a half hour or so and then start reconnecting everything. Also, have you tried using the cable from the PC to connect to the Mac?
     
  5. nitynate macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Location:
    Clearwater, FL
    #5
    Reset your cable modem and router.

    Turn everything off.

    Wait 10 mins.

    Plug ethernet from your modem into your router.
    Plug your cable modem in.
    Plug your router in.
    Wait 3 mins.
    Plug the ethernet into your computer.
    Turn your computer on.
    If it doesnt connect, go to "Network diagnostics"
    Put everything on auto.

    It should work. :)
     

Share This Page