Internet problem

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by .jpg, Dec 7, 2004.

  1. .jpg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    #1
    I'm running Panther and I have my Mac and PC both connected to an SMC router connected to a DSL connection. I've been using the internet on both of them with no problem for a while now, until suddenly my Mac just stopped being able to connect to the internet. My PC still conencts fine, and my Mac is still able to connect to my PC on the network. I'm trying to figure out what's wrong but I'm stumped at the moment, my router is the type that holds the ISP login information so all you do is open your browser on your computer and surf the web, so it's not like the password is wrong or anything. My Network prefrences weren't changed before the problem happened either (they were set to Automatic).

    Anyone have any suggestions?
    Thanks alot in advance.
     
  2. emw macrumors G4

    emw

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #2
    Sounds strange that you can see everything on the local net, but not outside. Have you tried resetting/restarting the router and/or the Mac?

    Also, you can try going to http://17.254.0.91 (which is Apple.com) to see if it's a DNS issue as well.
     
  3. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Have you tried going to your Network Preferences pane in System Preferences? Make sure that your configuration has not changed.
     
  4. .jpg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    #4
    I just tried that, it didn't work.
    Yeah, I checked the Network prefrences a while ago they were the same, since then they've cahnged because I've been trying things to fix it.

    I'll try resetting the router.
     
  5. vampirepiggy macrumors newbie

    vampirepiggy

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    #5
    Yeah, that usually solves the problem for me. Also, is the router wireless? Are you sure you're just not out of range?
     
  6. .jpg thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    #6
    I don't have wireless, I just fixed it though :) I didn't have any DNS servers in the prefrences, and I opened the SMC config thing on my PC and checked the DNS numbers in there and plugged em in.

    Thanks for the speedy replies anyway guys.
     

Share This Page