internet speed slower after switching from pc to Mac?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bukmar4, Oct 16, 2006.

  1. bukmar4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #1
    I just switched platforms (pc to Mac) and have noticed a dramatic drop in the performance of my internet (DSL). Very often, it takes 10 times longer to load a web page than it did with my pc. A technician has visited my house and my DSL connection is fine. I called apple support and the person that I spoke to said that the mere presence of Adobe Photoshop CS2 on my mac pro would affect my internet speed. I know that photoshop will currently run slower on this machine, but I don't see how it would affect my internet download speed.

    Is there some system configuration that needs to be tweaked?

    Thanks for helping out.

    Mark
    Mac Pro 2.66, 3gb RAM
     
  2. bbarnhart macrumors 6502a

    bbarnhart

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Location:
    Stilwell, Kansas
    #2
    I can't think of anything. I have both Macs and a PC and I don't notice any speed difference. Try downloading one of the Firefox versions optimized for Mac and see if that makes any difference.

    When running a speed test with a Mac browser, how does it compare to a speed test run on a PC browser.
     
  3. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #3
    Assuming you're using a wired connection... It's possible, tho I don't know how likelly, that the interface speed autonegotiation isn't playing nice with whatever you have the MP connected to. To see what the current setting is open terminal then type 'ifconfig', under en0 or en1 (depending on which port you are using) you should see something like:

    media: autoselect (100baseTX <full-duplex,flow-control>) status: active

    If you see 10baseTX or half-duplex then it's not as fast as it should be, try this:

    Open 'Network' in 'System Preferences'
    Double click on the interface you are using then choose 'ethernet'
    Change 'configure' to manually
    Set speed to 100 Base TX
    Set duplex to Full - Flow Control
    Leave the MTU as it is.
    Apply the changes and test it.

    This assumes your kit at the other end support 100-FullDuplex, which if you got it in the last 5 years or so it probably does.

    If you connection goes down try some of the other settings, or change it back to automatic.
     
  4. bukmar4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #4
    I am also getting a lot of browser timeouts in addition to slow response. I already have firefox 1.5.0.7 installed and have seen no noticeable improvement.

    It seems that when I go to a web page for the first time on my mac pro, it is very slow to bring up the page (very often 30 seconds or more). New webpages used to come up instantly on my pc.
     
  5. bukmar4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #5
    Thanks for the suggestion. However I received the message 100baseTX message. Everything is fine...according to your suggestion/recommendation.

    Still having slow response times. see post immediately above.
     
  6. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #6
    There are times when I do not connect and the pc behind me does. I have to work at it sometimes, but yeah....it's still good.
     
  7. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #7
    Does Safari have the same lag?

    I suspect there's a serious config error somewhere either in Firefox or in your internet connection somewhere. 30s to load a single page is crazy.
     
  8. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    Have you installed the lastest system update (10.4.8)? My internet ran noticeable slower at first on my iBook and Mac Pro until I upgraded to 10.4.8. In Windows I was getting speeds of 10MBPs and in OS X I was lucky to hit 3MBPs. Big difference. My problems are gone now since that update though and in the update notes I think it specifically mentioned broadband speed improvements. Someone mentioned something about the way the network protocols in OS X were designed meant that they dealt with the internet slower than Windows machines even if connected through a router. 10.4.8 seems to fix this.
     
  9. logicpro7 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Location:
    London UK
    #9
    i also notice web page loading on my Mac is slower than our pc.

    i have tried various web browsers,and i found that camino was the fastest with my isp.try downloading camino and see if that makes a difference.
     
  10. baxterbrittle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #10
    There was a topic on this quite a while ago. Have a search (it was an intel iMac). Basically if your situation is similar it is your DNS setting. Try looking into that as it is your most likely culpruit. My macs will not work on the net at all without me entering mine yet my PC's DNS never needs to be setup. It is a settings issue I can assure you.
     
  11. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #11
    Try the classic DNS server fix. Change the servers to:

    4.2.2.1
    4.2.2.2
    4.2.2.3
    4.2.2.4

    This helped out my Powerbook speed quite a bit on certain websites.
     
  12. ChrisBrightwell macrumors 68020

    ChrisBrightwell

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #12
    You might also try OpenDNS.
     
  13. bukmar4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #13
    yes i have this version of Mac OS X. I am experiencing this problem with all browsers.
     
  14. bukmar4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #14
    Do I need to contact my ISP to get the proper DNS numbers?
     
  15. baxterbrittle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #15
    Your DNS should be able to be found by admin'ing into your modem. Have a hunt around and find the DNS string. Then pop that into OS X and you should be sailing. On windows it seems to get this automatically but in X and linux and have to do it manually. Hope this clears it up.
     
  16. bukmar4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #16
    OK...I've only been a part of the Mac world for one week...sorry for the basic question...but how do I go about admin'ing into my modem?
     
  17. baxterbrittle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #17
    Same as one would on a PC. Assuming your using AP or ethernet you simply type in the address of your modem into your browser, if you don't know the address go to system prefs->Networking->Interface used with modem (AP ethernet)->TCP/IP tab->router address. Type that into your browser and it should come up with a login which will most likely be admin and password for password. If that doesn't work try the manual for the modem as it should have the default address. If you are on AP you may not have the correct router address in the router field but try it anyway (depends on network setup etc). Also depends on whether you have done any config on your modem previously as you may have had to change the login. Give it a try and see what happens.
     
  18. lmalave macrumors 68000

    lmalave

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    Chinatown NYC
    #18
    Is this a DSL thing? I've used cable modems for the past 5 years or so and I've also used Macs for much of that time, and I've never had to bother with DNS settings...
     
  19. lmalave macrumors 68000

    lmalave

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    Chinatown NYC
    #19
    I think you're thinking of wireless routers which often have some kind of admin interface. I've never seen this for DSL or Cable broadband modems...
     
  20. bukmar4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #20
    Thanks. I was also able to retrieve the dns server information through the network utility. I think that there is some improved speed with the dns servers entered into the network preferences. I really appreciate your help.
     
  21. baxterbrittle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    #21
    No... every DSL modem I've ever encountered (that wasn't just USB) has this facility. It means you are not bound by your OS to set it up.

    I'm glad to help. There may be other tweeks you cn do to get the best performance but that one helps a lot most of the time.
     
  22. bukmar4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #22
    Do you have any other recommendations for tweaking my DSL performance?
     
  23. mdntcallr macrumors 65816

    mdntcallr

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #23
    Bukmar, i have another set of questions for you to help solve your dillemma. this is often a factor.

    How much ram do you have on your computer?

    How many programs do you have open? if more than one, which ones?
     
  24. bukmar4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #24
    3 gb RAM and all testing is being done with no applications open or running.
     
  25. mdntcallr macrumors 65816

    mdntcallr

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2000
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #25
    hmm plenty of ram. i'm baffled, to me that could have been an answer. sorry to say im not much help.

    im no guru. but the IP address solution sounds plausible.
     

Share This Page