internet woes please help

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by toyboy001, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. toyboy001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #1
    Hi there,
    I am having troubles connecting to certain websites, and amsn.
    I try to go on website youtube and bushtorrent.com and a few others and i get this message.
    Unable to connect





    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at youtube.com.


    * The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.

    * If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
    connection.

    * If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
    Thats using Firefox i have safari and camino same problem but on my brothers computer which is just a microsoft works fine so i know the sites are not down.

    Also when i try to connect to amsn i get the following message :

    error connecting to server : couldnt open socket : connection refused.

    Have i deleted a file or has a file been changed.

    I have a powerbook G4, mac os x 10.4.8 and just have dial up :(, any help will be much appreciated thank you.
    apologise if once been posted before.
     
  2. mklos macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #2
    Get the DNS Numbers from your ISP and put them in the modem DNS Settings portion of the Network System Preference. If you use AirPort w/modem then they go into the Airport Admin Utility software in the DNS settings portion.
     
  3. toyboy001 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #3
    thanks for reply
    i went to isp website and done ecactly what they specify to do
    but still get that same problem, the problem is either whn i use airport wireless or dial up so i dont think its anything to do with the network settings because i cannot recall making any changes to it unless i have s virus or spyware.
    Could it be some problem with my firewall settings perhaps??

    thanks
     
  4. MACDRIVE macrumors 68000

    MACDRIVE

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Clovis, California
    #4
    Do you have the same problem using Safari? It may have something to do with your security settings in Firefox.
     
  5. toyboy001 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    #5
    thanks for your help and reply guys much appreciated

    i was browsing through the forums and i can to this page
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=272753

    i started reading it and found out i had another firewall running
    well actually the program is called peerguardian so i unistalled it deleted my firewall plist and presto.

    silly but thats why im blonde lol
    thanks again
     
  6. mklos macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #6
    Just an FYI:

    With dial-up you do NOT need a firewall unless you're a security freak. You're not as vulnerable as people on DSL/Cable because the internet isn't always on, its too slow for the outside world, and every time you connect you get a different IP address.
     

Share This Page