IOS 7 and apple headphone

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by mjpatel, Sep 24, 2013.

  1. mjpatel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    #1
    Hi, im just wondering if anyone else is having problems controlling their music using the buttons on the apple headphones. It really hard to keep pulling the phone and unlocking it to change tracks while working out.
     
  2. ElZeus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #2
    Sorry for the necro, but has anyone found a solution for this? The only thing that seems to work is doing the home button + power button reset or restarting the phone. This is super annoying when working out like the OP mentioned. I've never had this problem with ios 6 and below.
     
  3. abshole765 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    #3
    Don't use crappy earbuds.
     
  4. ElZeus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #4
    I'm using the ear pods ><. It didn't happen in ios 6.
     
  5. ri0ku macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #5
    I don't have that problem, they work as normal for me.
     
  6. abshole765 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    #6
    I stand by what I said.
     
  7. ElZeus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #7
    It also happens with 3rd party headphones :confused:
     
  8. bbfc macrumors 68030

    bbfc

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Location:
    Newcastle, England.
    #8
    I remember this being an issue in some of the Betas, but this was fixed a while ago now. Have you tried 'Reset All Settings', or making sure that the headphone port hasn't got anything in it, like lint from your pocket or anything?
     
  9. abshole765 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    #9
    Never had it happen.
     
  10. ElZeus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    #10
    Yeah I read about it in the betas that's why I searched for it on these forums too. I setup my iPhone 5 as new from a factory restore when ios 7.0 came out. I'll try vacuuming out the jack and resetting the settings. I'll report back.
     

Share This Page