ios5 Error 3200

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by dylanursula, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #1
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    A growing thread in our forums reveals many users seeing "Error 3200" while attempting to upgrade to iOS 5.  Speculation points to this just being related to Apple's servers being overloaded, and some users are seeing success after multiple attempts.

    At this point, simply waiting and retrying seems to be the best solution.

    For other issues or problems, see our iOS 5 discussion forum.

    Article Link: Many Seeing "Error 3200" Trying to Upgrade to iOS 5
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #2
    Error 3200

    When i try to update this error comes up? any help?
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    boss.king

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    #3
    I got the same on my 3GS. I'm trying a second time, maybe it was just a fluke. Anyone know what this is/how to get around it?
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Greece, Patra
    #4
    The same error here! I have official 4.3.5
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #5
    Me three. Any ideas?
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    #6
    I've tried twice in regular mode, and now on my second time in recovery mode, and i've got nothing :(, I'm not sure what the heck to do here, i work at 4 and i NEED my phone.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #7
    maybe try edit host files. I'm going do that i will be back
     
  8. JacobC123, Oct 12, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #8
    From iTunes, go to Edit -> Preferences -> Devices. Select your iPhone and click "Delete Backup". That did the trick for me.

    Edit: Apologies. It seems like the Apple servers are just overloaded. Deleting my backups (thought they were corrupt) was just a fluke. Give it time or just keep hitting update and it'll work.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    #9
    Such a show stopper! I'm experiencing the same thing.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #10
    not really a option that. don't want to start again.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    #11
    I am also getting error 3200 with a 3GS. I will now try JacobC123's solution.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    South Texas
    #12
    So the only trick thus far is to completely get rid of all your info on your iphone/ipad? What if you need all that info ( i.e. backup?)
     
  13. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #13
    Ok, so editing host files makes no difference. I'm not deleting the back up. no chance.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #14
    Doesn't work here :(
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    #15
    It will be interesting to see if that works.
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    flamingkitties

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Location:
    Preston, Lancashire
    #16
    Same thing on my 4 with the current OS already on.

    Oddly, the update for my AppleTV2 also failed to install.
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    #17
    Even if you do delete the backup, won't iTunes make a new one once you try to update?
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #18
    Having the same issue. Tried a few times and still no luck. I don't see how deleting your backup would solve that, so I'm hesitant to try that method.
     
  19. macrumors member

    Gambiit08

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Location:
    Cowtown, AB, Canada
    #19
    keep getting error 3200...even after deleting backups and using DFU mode...ugh...
     
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #20
    this is stupid.
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    #21
    It shouldn't be that bad, since it creates another backup just before updating the OS.
     
  22. macrumors member

    JP3G

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #22
    Doing JacobC123's way didn't solve the 3200 error for me.

    I'm on 4.3.5, not jb. Restarting the computer didn't help either.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #23
    I am on 4.3.5 and tried Hosts after putting the iPhone into DFU too :(
    Would welcome more suggestions as Apple Support had NO IDEA~!!!
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #24
    Doing JacobC123's way did help me :)
     
  25. macrumors member

    wizee

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #25
    Os 5 install

    I have completed the download....on the restore backup it says cannot restore, unknown error 3200. Anyone know what up?
     

Share This Page