IP Configuration Error

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iMatt mini, Aug 30, 2005.

  1. iMatt mini macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    Central New Jersey
    #1
    I meant to take a screenshot but I just clicked OK before I could.
    I got some error about IP Configuration. I use a router, and I used to get this error on my Windows laptop but always ignored it because it worked fine.
    But we have about 7-8 computers on the router at all times, could that be causing this error to pop-up?

    Does anyone else get this. I get it daily on my Windows Laptop, I just got it for the first time today on my iBook.
     
  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2

    Most likely said something about IP in use. That means that you have two machines that are trying to use the same IP address, a big no-no in networking. You should triple check that EVERY machine either (a) is set to use DHCP and that the number of allowed DHCP clients is set high enough on your router OR (b) if you are going to use static IPs, make sure EVERY machine is set to use a unique IP address.


    Good Luck
     
  3. fwhh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    #3
    Maybe it was an "duplicate ip"-error? This happens when two computers have the same ip-address assigned. You may check on all your computers that the same ip address is not set twice. Most routers offer "DHCP" Configuration, which automatically assigns the right ip-address. You may want to enable this on your computers.
     
  4. iMatt mini thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Location:
    Central New Jersey
    #4
    I'm not into networking. How would I go about doing this?
     
  5. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    An exact error message would be quite helpful.
     
  6. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #6
    On Mac, use the Help system
    On Windows, use the Help system
    For the router, RTM

    Hopefully you are into reading :p
     

Share This Page