iPad 2 showing , "NO SIM CARD INSTALLED"

Discussion in 'iPad' started by soamz, Jul 13, 2011.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #1
    Yo..
    I bought an iPad 2 32GB 3G+WiFi 2 months back from Apple Store and it was all working good.

    Since yesterday, its showing NO SIM.

    Not sure, whats going on.

    So, let me know asap.
     
  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Location:
    corner starbucks
    #2
    so before we all jump in and give advice what have you done to try to alleviate the problem? that way we're not just giving the same advise to you over and over
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #4
    Tried 2-3 different sim cards.

    Restarted 5 times or more.

    No good.

    Damn.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Location:
    corner starbucks
    #5
    did you restart from a "cold boot"? and have you tried a restore?
    when does it show "no sim"? on boot or when you try to connect?
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #6
    Take it back and they'll try with a different SIM tray.
     
  7. macrumors 604

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #7
    Maybe the SIM card died? I mean, it's possible... :apple:
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Location:
    Belfast, Ireland
    #8
    OP said he tried 2-3 different SIM cards.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    #9
    same thing happened to mine, they had to replace the ipad. I believe the iPad contacts for the SIM were damaged in some way and prevented contact with the SIM.
     
  10. macrumors 604

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #10
    Oops, missed that. Then it smells like bad SIM slot. Time for a new (brown box) iPad!
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #11
    Ok looks like, I need to replace this.

    I just tried restoring it and its not restoring my apps and settings, etc.
    Now im getting more furious.

    I would be fine for a week, with my old data and settings, until I take it to the Apple store.
    But this is ridiculous.


    Before clicking on RESTORE, I clicked on BACKUP and the iPad backup is saved.


    Then I restored it.
    Now when it starts after the restore, its only showing pictures backup restored and no other apps or games or settings, etc.
    DAMN IT!


    Why is this ?

    Why is it not restoring it completely from that new backup ?

    Im always selecting that backup to restore from, but then also, its getting stuck .

    How can I restore it the right way ?
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    #12
    Why not bring it back to the Apple store and have 'em check it out? o_O
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    #13
    NO SIM - mine just started that too

    My iPad 2 started to report the same.

    Reset iPad.
    Updated firmware
    Reseated SIM 3 times
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    #14
    Well did all that help? It didnt help mine when it happened.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    sanPietro98

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Location:
    28.416834,-81.581214
    #15
    Probably a bad SIM card

    This happened to me a few months ago. Just bring it in to an AT&T store and they'll likely give you a replacement SIM card -- even if you bought it through Apple.

    The sales person told me that the SIMs are very sensitive and can fail over time. They claim they see this regularly.

    They popped in a new SIM, registered it, and I was in-and-out in 10 minutes with no cost. I also use the Unlimited data plan, and it was unaffected.
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #16
    This happened to me. I took it into the Apple Store and got a replacement iPad. They used the same sim in the replacement and haven't had the issue come up again.
     
  17. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #17
    I had the same problem with my iPhone 4. I tried blowing on the SIM as well as trying a new one but still had the problem. I just took the phone into an Apple store and they replaced it with a new one. I've not had the problem since.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    #18
    Does the cell data have to be turned on to see a sim number in settings?in other words does it say no sim in settings when cell data is off? I am just checking since mine doesn't show a number and I am getting ready for a trip in a couple of days, and I want to make sure it is stll working before I leave.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    Orissa, India
    #19
    Im not sure.
    Nothing is working .
    Looks like, I just have to get to the Apple store to replace it.

    Damn.. It sucks.
     
  20. macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #20
    My Camera connection kit died awhile back, they replaced it no problem.
     

Share This Page