ipad and iphone debug question

Discussion in 'iPhone/iPad Programming' started by MACloop, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    Hello,
    I have an iPhone app which is designed for the iPhone. I have noticed that apps may be run on the ipad aswell (I have tried it out with some of my apps from the appstore). But is it not possible to debug an iPhone app for the ipad? I have added my iPad as developer device and I have added this device to the current prov. profile but I am not able to install the profile on my ipad and therefor not able to debug/run the app on the iPad... Is this not possible?
    MACloop
     
  2. Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #2
    It's definitely possible. So there must be something in particular you're doing wrong. When you say you can't install the profile on your iPad, do you have any specifics? Warnings when trying to do so or something?
     
  3. macrumors member

    westam

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    #3
    It is possible (i remote debug on my ipad with a native iphone app all the time) what errors are you getting and also does the device logs or console give any additional information?

    is the build signing proplery?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #4
    Hi again,
    sorry for not sending the errormsg... well this is how I did it:
    - added my ipad as developer device
    - added the device for the prov. profile.
    - downloaded the profile
    - in xcode I tried to drag-and-drop the profile to my device, ie the iPad. The ipad was marked green in xcode organizer. This gave a msg saying that this device is not included in the profile...?

    I tried it out for several times and even deleted the profile in the portal and created a new one. On my iphone everything is allright, but not on my iPad...

    One thing I noticed was that underneath the OS dropdown in the xcode organizer, there is a text saying that xcode does not know this OS version...? Very strange thou - I have made a hello world app and installed it without any problems on my iPad.

    Any hints on this?
    Thanks in advance!
    MACloop
     
  5. Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #5
    I usually install profiles via iTunes and then make sure to restart Xcode.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    OK, I will try that appreoach instead - thank alot!
    MACLoop
     

Share This Page