iPhone 5 in the UK with Three

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by jmmo20, Nov 20, 2012.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #1
    Hi, I'm looking for iPhone5 owners in the UK with the carrier Three.
    Have you noticed that when you lose signal (e.g. when going underground), the iPhone does NOT reconnect automatically after returning to a place with plenty of signal? I was driving today out of an underground car park and the iphone would not reconnect even after 10 minutes. I had to force it by turninng on Airplane mode.

    is it a 3 fault or an iphone bug?
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    reclusive46

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Location:
    England
    #2
    iPhone bug. Same thing happens to me on EE (T-Mobile)
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    #3
    It happened to me with my first IP5 but not on my second.. odd

    and yes im with 3
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #4
    It was happening to me and in one instance neither aeroplane mode or powering off and on was working.
    I'm on 3 and found that this mostly happened after long periods of the phone being inactive (at night for instance).
    I changed the carrier setting so that is is no longer on automatic and manually chose the network provider. This seems to have fixed the problem for me, I haven't woken up since with a no service msg and anytime my phone does show a no service msg it goes back to showing signal on its own without me having to go through aeroplane mode.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #5
    This was a bug in iOS 6.0 and was supposed to have been fixed in 6.0.1 but I'm guessing it hasn't been completely
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Grayburn

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Location:
    London/Essex, UK
    #6
    Happens to me too, sometimes.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    MyRomeo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    Had the same issue frequently on three with iPhone 5 on ios 6.0. Switched to virgin (EE) and can't say I've had any problems. That said installed 6.0.1 around the same time so could be a bit of both.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I get it quite often but more regularly when roaming so it's a phone rather than network problem for me.

    I'm running 6.1 B2 at the moment and it still happens.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #9
    thank you guys. I remember this happened a lot to me when I got my first iphone (the 3G) but I was in Spain with Telefonica Movistar so I can't really compare that experience with Three now in the UK.

    Another thing, is there any way to chenge the operator name from 3 to something else ? Seeing 3 3G all the time is weird. I'd rather have Three 3G or 3 UK 3G or something like that!!

    Or like my spanish operator (pepephone) does, they hide the operator name altogether so you only see the signal bars and the 3G/EDGE/GPRS/WIFI icon to its right.
     

Share This Page