iPhone 5 just reset itself

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by lesyork, Nov 11, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    #1
    Hi guys,

    iPhone was just sitting on the counter. Came back to it 10 minutes later, presented with the setup screen.

    New behaviour or seen before?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    #2

    did someone try to break in your phone by entering the pass code too many times? :rolleyes:
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #4
    Liar, it only happens in Android phones...


    /s
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    If you have it set up in a particular way, it will erase itself if you get the passcode wrong 10 times. But due to the waiting limit, it would take a lot longer than the 10mins that you said...
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #6
    Me too

    I've had the same thing happen twice now. This time I was driving with the phone in my pocket, I used Siri to set a reminder and when I stopped (5 minutes later) and pulled my phone out, it presented the setup screen.

    The last time this happened I was overseas and couldn't backup from Icloud (4 hours - phone would timeout) which was pretty frustrating. this time I learnt to back up to Itunes so it can happen much faster.

    I have a case that protects all the buttons - actually makes them hard to press. I confirmed with IT that no-one had reset my phone. If they had they would have reset my Ipad too...

    Ideas gratefully received.
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #7
    Try going into settings, then general, about, then diagnostics and usage. go into diagnostics logs, and read to see if anything is happening in there.

    When the 4S first came out, it was resetting itself all the time, and i ended up seeing a bunch of kernel panic logs in the diagnostics. Had to get it replaced.
     

Share This Page