iPhone 5 "no service" problem

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by steve31, Sep 25, 2012.

  1. macrumors 6502a


    Jul 20, 2007
    Edmonton Canada
    Is anyone having a problem with the iPhone loosing service? I am on the Bell network and it seems that the iPhone is loosing LTE and not dropping back to 3G proper. I am coming from the Galaxy S3 and have always had stellar LTE service. But the iPhone seems to have a problem. I have read that there are a LOT of people having this problem with AT&T, Bell and Telus networks. I talked to a technician with Bell and he said that there is a major problem with the iPhone 5 and there network and that both Bell and Apple are working on solving this problem. Just curious who else is affected by this.
  2. macrumors member

    Mar 20, 2011
    yea i have noticed this problem as well. I'm on rogers, a reset usually fixes the problem. Hopefully they can get this problem sorted out as its pretty annoying.
  3. macrumors newbie

    Sep 26, 2012
    I'm on Bell and I seem to have the same problem. I haven't noticed when it happens, all I know is sometimes I'll take my phone out of my pocket and it will say No Service. Restarting the phone fixes it, but it's very annoying.
  4. macrumors newbie

    Sep 29, 2012
    Same issue here. On Bell as well.

    Has anybody heard any updates on the issue?
  5. macrumors newbie

    Sep 30, 2012
    Exact same problem here. Have to reboot to fix it. Airplane mode doesn't help ... really annoying! May have to get a replacement phone if it keeps happening.
  6. macrumors newbie

    Sep 30, 2012
    I have same problem with bell also battery drains on several hours. Replaced phone. Same problem.
  7. macrumors 68040


    May 20, 2010
    Boulder, CO
    My AT&T iPhone 5 did that. Then I took it to the Genius bar and they replaced it. Now, no problems.
  8. macrumors newbie

    Sep 30, 2012
    I'm in the UK on the 3 network and have just the same problem. Changed from iPhone 4 to 5. The signal on the 4 was always weak but it was constant. On the 5, when the signal is there its stronger but its always switching suddenly to No Service and the only thing that brings it back is a reset.
  9. macrumors 6502a


    Jan 25, 2012
    michigan north detroit
    Was it a constant issue?
    Mine does it some time also.
    What did apple say when u took it there?
  10. macrumors 6502

    Feb 12, 2012
    Mine was doing this at work when I go to a no service zone, it would not kick back to throw data back as avail and sit in Edge.
    I had ATT reset my profile once and remove and readd data once.
    Its still not great by any means, but seems to be switching back a little easier.

    They said it is an Iphone 5 thing that Apple is aware of.
    All the 4's and 4S on the same network in here are fine including my other 4's and 4S
  11. macrumors member


    May 4, 2009
    Same issue for me... I'm in Brooklyn, NY on sprint. My phone keeps going between 0 and No Service. Switching to and from airplane mode works. I didn't realize this was more than just a sprint issue, as my service has been a little spotty for a while, though never this. I talked to sprint about it last week and I am expecting a micro-cell in the mail tomorrow... Hopefully that fixes my issue at home... We'll see.
  12. macrumors 68040


    May 20, 2010
    Boulder, CO
    It just happened at random times. I took my phone in to be replaced for a different reason, so I didn't even bring up the dropping signal issue.
  13. macrumors 65816


    May 5, 2007
    Same issue. Telus network in Alberta, Canada. Powering and then on seems to fix it, thought it shouldn't be happening in the first place.
  14. macrumors 65816

    MuGeN PoWeR

    Jun 29, 2011
    I remember 4s had this issue as well. The only solution was swapping the phone. I hope the issue has been fixed as i am going to buy iphone 5 in upcomin days.
  15. macrumors 6502

    Apr 9, 2010
    i've had the same issue with my iPhone.. I can't even stream without the phone dropping to "No service". This is especially apparent since I also came from a S3 in which I never lost signal.
  16. macrumors member

    Jul 17, 2010
    I am having this issue to. Seems for the most part to like to do No Service while in my house. I never had problems with Service on my iPhone 4.

    I'm on Virgin - which piggy backs on Bell.

    I've already replaced my phone once (on the first day - hardware issue, couldn't connect to network at all)
  17. macrumors regular

    Jun 30, 2007
    I had my phone replaced at the Apple store yesterday due to scuffing. The first replacement model they gave me started exhibiting this exact problem in the store, though it seemed to get better. However, it had dropped service again before I even got out to my car so I took it back. Rebooting it a few times did not fix the problem. The genius took it in the back to have a tech examine it; they decided nothing could be done and so gave me yet another new phone, which is perfect so far. So obviously it's an issue for which they will issue replacements.

  18. macrumors newbie

    Jul 4, 2010
    I am on Bell and I have this problem as well. Service just disappears and I have to turn off the phone and turn it back on to get service back. Just switching to airplane mode doesnt help :(
  19. macrumors Core


    Feb 9, 2008
    San Jose (CA)
    I had this issue on my Galaxy S III; replacing the SIM fixed the issue.
  20. macrumors newbie

    Oct 7, 2012
    I have had the same problem. Took my first 5 back to store and had SIM card changed, then did full reboot of IOS6. Neither worked. Got a new phone and it still drops Bell network. My wife's 5 does the same thing.
    I read on another fortum to go to Settimgs > general > cellular > enable LTE and turn off LTE. Did that an hour ago and will see if it helps.

    I'm pretty underwhelmed by this fancy new phone thus far as it doesn't reliably function as a phone!
  21. macrumors regular


    Jun 26, 2010
    below you
    Mine was doing this, I tried rebooting by pressing the 2 buttons, didn't help. It was also reporting incorrect battery life %. Then I just powered it off with the power button only and powered it back on, so far so good. Will see if it's fixed, seems like it is for me.
  22. macrumors 68020


    Nov 2, 2008
    I'm betting this is an ios6 issue or a problem with the new SIMs. Total conjecture but I bet that's the issue.
  23. macrumors regular

    Jan 5, 2011
    I've had the same problem, and i'm with Koodo (aka Telus).
  24. macrumors regular

    Jul 6, 2012
    Michigan USA
    I am in Detroit Metro and have ATT and have this happen several times. I mostly have LTE (although it is only about 7 mbps down) but, in certain locations I have had no service. So, either LTE or no service.
  25. macrumors 6502a

    May 18, 2005
    I opened the sim tray to look at the sim in my wife's phone for the same problem. It had a spot on it...so i cleaned it and put it back in. She says it's working fine. If i had the time just go get a new sim, other wise you may just take a look at the sim and see if it has anything on it.

Share This Page