iPhone development Mapkit help

Discussion in 'iOS Programming' started by thecreativegeek, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    thecreativegeek

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #1
    hello so i don't know were to post this but i have my app and its using the mapkit i want to be able to press two buttons and have it switch the mapviewtype from standard to satellite then from satellite to standard can anyone out there help me as ive searched high and low for some code and i have no luck
    thanks
     
  2. macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
    http://developer.apple.com/devforums/

    "The Apple Developer Forums provide a collaborative environment to post development topics and questions for an open discussion with other developers and Apple engineers."
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    thecreativegeek

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #3
    thanks but im not a paid developer as yet
     
  4. Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #4
    Mod note: Thread has been moved to where you should post it: iPhone/iPad Programming.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    thecreativegeek

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #5
    thanks i looked around for that and couldnt see it
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #6
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    thecreativegeek

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #7
  8. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    #8
    My pleasure.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    thecreativegeek

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    #9
    ive tried that and it doesnt seem to work what code should i be putting in there exactly
     
  10. Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #10
    What did you try, what didn't work? Remember, be specific.
     

Share This Page