iPhone in the Philippines...with AT&T.

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by nutsnbolts, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #1
    Ok, what's the best way to get my iPhone to work in the Philippines? I'm currently in the US (AT&T).

    Should I try to unlock my iPhone or ...

    Please let me know if anyone has experience with this specifically....
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    #2
    im guess you will want to unlock it and then buy a prepaid sim over there... not sure that they have AT&T over there and even if they do, you'd probably rake up some ridiculous international roaming charges... best bet is a prepaid sim.
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    Rayfire

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    NW
    #3
    My friend has one of those thingies that you put on the sim, and it's working on Smart Telecom. You're going there too huh? ;)

    BTW he was only at firmware 2.2
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Theaser

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    #4
    Be sure to block data to avoid high data prepaid fee charges in the Phillipines too.
    http://www.unlockit.co.nz/

    Access this site with the iPhone and install the APN address, you can still use Wi-Fi and you can remove it anytime.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #5
    What is this "thing" you are talking about?
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #6

    What does this exactly do?
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #7
    Well we may need more information on how long you will be there, do you need voice and data or just voice but here are the basics:

    iPhone is sold and supported in the Philippines by Global. They offer both post-paid and pre-paid plans. Their versions are also SIM locked so if you plan to take your's you will need to unlock it. You will also not have any warranty support while there unless you buy one there. :(

    Here is an information link:

    http://www.iphone3g.globe.com.ph/i/i?id=2256651

    Note: 1 Year Apple warranty and all support / warranty service is performed by Globe.
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #8
    :)
    It just changes the APN to an invalid setting which prevents your iPhone from using data, well except for WiFi. WiFi will still work.

    You can read all about APN setting in the link I provided above for Globe. Including step by step instructions and Pictures...

    Dave
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #9

    Thanks for the information...here is a bit of how I would like to use my US iPhone (ATT) in Philippines.

    Every trip I have take to Philippines, I always either get lent a generic phone and all I have to do is buy a sim to pop into the generic phone and that allows me TXT messaging and voice. More TXT than voice for it's somewhat expensive for voice ability. (at least the last time I was there 2 years ago).

    So, primarily, TXT is what I would see myself using it for and of course the voice I have used for emergency purposes or if my sim is about to run out of TXT's, I would then try to finish the voice up or just replenish the sim card in general.

    I will only be there for two weeks so it's not like I actually need data a whole lot, however! I would like to have it if possible and if it's inexpensive to have the entire package.

    I just don't know what the iPhone's capabilities and plans are in Philippines aside from buying a sim with tons of TXT and some voice and popping the sim in and from there just watch the amount of txt I use.

    So...

    Does this bit of information help? Obvoiusly, I would have to get my iPhone unlocked...so now I have to figure this out. Has ATT been a bit more lenient on getting it unlocked otherwise, I'll just yellowsnow it. Please advise..

    Once unlocked, I guess a bit more information regarding what you have requested from me is my next steps....

    Thanks in advance.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #10
    If I understood this correctly, basically, I have to unlock my iPhone so I can use the SIM in Philippines and then use that site to block the APN so that the data doesn't go crazy on me if there is anything I left on...

    What's wrong with just shutting off 3g/Edge? I'm presuming the answer here is that I won't be able to send/receive txt/calls once I pop in the Philippine SIM.

    The APN blocking is ensuring that specifically data doesn't go out and I'm presuming that I would have to do this before I take off from the US so that I won't get charge just going to that site which will require data?
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    #11
    Can't you buy an international package from AT&T?
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    slipper

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #12
    I have successfully unlocked and used my iPhone (1st gen) in the Philippines. Theres three main cellular services in the Philippines, Smart, Globe, or Sun.

    Any sort of international service with AT&T will be ridiculously expensive.
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    Rayfire

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    NW
    #13
    It's the one found at eBay, I forgot what it's called, those " ____ sim" which were sold for only $12-$20. I don't know if it will work on the current 2.2.1 firmware.

    Besides, having an iPhone 3G on the Philippines will get a lot of attention, and no show offs else you know what might happen over there :rolleyes:
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    sergiuria

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Location:
    Near a bunch of T-Rex
    #14
    ;)

    By the way, you can only unlock it if you are at 2.2 or lower
     
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #15
    Would it safe to say that I have to Yellowsnow the iPhone to take advantage of using this minus data in the PI.
     
  16. macrumors 68020

    Rayfire

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Location:
    NW
    #16
    (see post above)
    As long as firmware is 2.2 or lower
     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #17
    If I upgraded to 2.2.1 could I downgrade back to 2.2?

    Anyone can confirm this?
     

Share This Page