iPhone is ON but screen stays black...

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by IgnatiusTheKing, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #1
    Just noticed that my iPhone 3G's screen won't light up. I made a call about half and hour ago and everything was working fine. Now, nothing.

    I tried calling myself from my work phone and it rang just fine, but no screen, so I couldn't answer it. I'm going to stop by the Apple Store on my way home from work in an hour but if anyone has any ideas before that I'd love to hear them.
     
  2. thread starter macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #2
    Well, I plugged it in and held the Home and Power buttons for ~10 seconds and nothing happened, but I kept holding it and after ~45 seconds the Apple logo appeared, and then about two minutes later the screen came back and everything seems to be working normally.

    Strange.
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    #3
    The same thing happend to me today also, I have the 3G and just got it yesterday and today I was playing a app game and all of a sudden it froze and shut off, I plugged it up and it beeped and I held down the home and power button but nothing came up on the screen. So I did what you did and held the power button down for 45 seconds and it works fine now.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    andyblila

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    On My iPhone, or my iPad?
    #4
    Do you have a case that's covering part of the face? They put another sensor on the front and that is causing this problem on a lot of phones. Hope that this helps. :)
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Location:
    Maple, Ontario
    #5
    This also happened to me the other day. Holding the two buttons was the only way to get it back. It must be a glitch with the new update. Too bad, the update has rectified my email issues.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #6
    I've had this iPhone 3G since the day after release and I've had a Contour Flick on there since about a week after that. This is the first time I've had this problem.
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    andyblila

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    On My iPhone, or my iPad?
    #7
    I was hoping for the quick fix.  I would definitely take it back!
    
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    vrflyer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #8
    I've had that happened to me at least twice on the old 2.0.2 update (ever since v2.1 it's been ok though). I though it was odd or just a fluke. :apple:
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #9
    I've had this problem a few times over the past month or so, the only way to rectify is to hold power and home buttons to restart.

    Thankfully it has only been half a dozen times so far so no big deal yet.

    :)
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    HULL-Yorkshire-UK
    #10
    XFiles

    Wow this seems very strange indeed, a black screen.
    Maybey you should contact the writer of XFiles and they could work it into there next series.
    The truth is out there
     
  11. thread starter macrumors 68040

    IgnatiusTheKing

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    das Fort
    #11
    1993 called. They want their "joke" back.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    #12
    I also had this problem. I held the two buttons for about 10secs and the apple logo appeared.
    If you have a case, before doing this, take out your iPhone and then try this. Try to keep your hands very calm while using it
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    #13
    I have a similar problem but different...

    Hi,
    Maybe you can help...
    My iphone4 does make sound when I plug it in, in fact it keeps registering that I've plugged it in, over and over, while maintaining a black screen.
    Please can you help
     

Share This Page