iPhone says "Activate iPhone" after update. Anyone else?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by MattyMac, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. macrumors 68000

    MattyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/NYC
    #1
    After I downloaded and installed the update and the iPhone restarted, it said "Activate iPhone" and then it apparently activated itself and said "iPhone Activated."

    I just want to make sure I'm not the only one this happened to and it is standard for the update.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Maui

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #3
    No you are not, I had the same thing happen. I called Apple Care & the guy said I was the first call he had about the update today since i just came out barely an hour ago.

    Just take out the sim card & put it back in & you should be fine. It will tll you it is activating the iphone for about 1 minute & then good to go.

    -Isaac
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #4
    Any of you a prepaid customer by chance? Do you have to be connected to itunes to activate or is it over the air?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    #5
    Happened to me too. Reactivated itself automatically without me doing anything and is working perfectly now.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #6
    I am an AT&T customer, non prepaid.

    You must be connected to itunes to get the update.


    -I
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    #7
    Im not asking if you have to be connected to itunes to get the update. I was asking if you have to be connected to itunes to activate.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #8
    Sorry, Yes you do have to be connected for any activation.

    -I
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Maui

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    #9
    Hmm, I wasn't connected to iTunes when my phone activated. I did the update, got the "you have to activate, this could take a while," message on my iPhone. I took the iPhone and left to get lunch. Somewhere between my house and Wendy's it activated.

    Maybe the large chocolate frosty helped.
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #10
    Same thing here. I thought this was normal since this would be my first iPhone update ever. Maybe it deactivates then reactivates to make sure you're using AT&T.
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #11
    I thought the update said your phone will display "activated" when done. I could be wrong.

    The crap thing is that like the 1.0.2 update I had to totally restore the phone.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors 68000

    MattyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/NYC
    #12
    Good...same exact thing here. I feel much better! I was thinking that maybe I was gonna be charged another activation fee or something...

    Should be good though.

    mmmm...nice. I've been getting the coke frosty float recently. They are goooooood!
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    ivi7

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #13
    I had the same problem and mine was even worse because I couldn't get it to connect the itunes store and therefore I was stuck.
    After I was on the phone with Apple care for over an hour we figured that my Prefernced folder in my user account was screwed up which didn't let my itunes connect to the store which inturn didnt let me "reactivate" my phone.
    So finally I deleted my Prefernces folder and that seemed to solve the problem.
    So all's well now.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    #14
    Wow it's been a long time since I've been to Wendys, I really want one now!!
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #15
    It did this on prior versions of the firmware when you did a "Restore". It only took a matter of seconds for the activation to complete.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors 68000

    MattyMac

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/NYC
    #16

    You bring a good point ghall!
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, USA
    #17
    The OP is already good to go. It reactivated on its own. My ATT iPhone on contract service reactivated. I think the firmware update reactivated all iPhones, after deactivating them, and only the ones with partner service were able to reactivate. I think this is expected behavior, and some of us saw the process working more than others.

    (Just double check your bill, make sure ATT didn't charge for a new activation. They shouldn't, because the activation should have all been a local process of the firmware. But worth checking.)
     

Share This Page