iPhoto Publishing error - homepage looks really wierd!!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by hob, May 12, 2004.

  1. hob macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    Hi. Got a digital camera yesterday and thought I'd try it out with iPhoto. Took a few test shots around my front room. Today I published them to my .Mac homepage. I did it twice infact. The reason is apparant if you go here or here. Can anyone else see that my photos don't look quite right? </sarcasm>

    What the hell is going on? How do I fix this? I KNEW iPhoto's ease of use was too good to be true!!!

    Hob
     
  2. idkew macrumors 68020

    idkew

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Location:
    where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
    #2
    what camera do you have?

    what file type are you saving the images as?

    how did you import the files?
     
  3. michaelrjohnson macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Location:
    54140
    #3
    hm... i think somethings wrong! :D

    I'm not sure what it is, wheter it was a rendering issue in iPhoto, or in your camera. but i'd just try again, and see what happens
     
  4. aricher macrumors 68020

    aricher

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    Chi-il
    #4
    I've had that happen when I've unpluuged the camera during data transfer - I know it's annoying but it sure makes for some cool abstract art or desktop patterns.
     
  5. hob thread starter macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    1. Canon Powershot S50
    2. I think they're going in as RAW 2592x1940 res or something like that
    3. USB->iPhoto. They appear fine in iPhoto, just not when I export to homepage!!

    Help!
     
  6. idkew macrumors 68020

    idkew

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Location:
    where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
    #6
    raw is prolly the problem



    i have an s45, so i kinda know what you are talking about.

    use canon's software to import if you shoot in raw. then you must convert into a jpeg and then import into iphoto.

    or, just shoot in the least compressed jpeg like i do. besides, if you are like me, your jpeg image library will be 7gb in no time. i can't imagine how large that would be if i only shot in raw.
     
  7. hob thread starter macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    I knew I should have read the manual...! So I either need to use their software of just shoot in JPEG mode... I don't really need RAW but I don't know how to turn it off :(

    Guess it's a case of RTFM for me!! How embarassing! Thanks guys :)

    Oh, and S45 guy - did your pictures come up OK in iPhoto, like for me - just go a bit funny when exporting?
     
  8. Flowbee macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
    #8
    Unless you're doing some professional photography, the highest quality JPEG setting should be more than sufficient for you. And you won't fill your hard drive nearly as fast.
     
  9. idkew macrumors 68020

    idkew

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Location:
    where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
    #9
    they work fine in iPhoto. i am actually suprised that iphoto imported the raw files.


    to switch, when the camera is on, in picture taking mode, hit the func. button (top left of lcd) and go down to the part where it says raw and set it to L
     
  10. hob thread starter macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    I just had a thought. The first 6 or so pictures in my library were taken by my big brother and emailed to me... so it's actually got nothing to do with my camera and RAW mode, but there is something going wrong with iPhoto!! Could it be to do with me being PAL? It looks like it's just uploading wrong...!
     
  11. idkew macrumors 68020

    idkew

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Location:
    where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
    #11
    doubt anything has to do with PAL, as you are not connecting to a tv.


    i would do a search for everything iPhoto, trash it all. Reinstall iPhoto, and see what happens.

    never had a problem like this b4 though.
     
  12. Miner Willy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Bradford, UK
    #12
    Not your camera..

    I don't think it's your camera. I think it's a problem with your ISP. I live/work in Leeds and a quite few people experince similar problem uploading file to the interweb ;) . I don't know what it is, or the solution but all I know is that NTL is their ISP and they don't seem to want to know anything about it. It doesn't matter wether it's a Mac or a PC.. All I can suggest is that you try loading the same file up at different times of day to see if you get different results. You could also change the format and filename to see if that makes any difference.
     
  13. matthew24 macrumors 6502

    matthew24

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Location:
    Netherlands
  14. hob thread starter macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #14
    NTL - that's what I use... I'm on the Bromley platform (ex-cwc) if that makes any sense to you... maybe i'll move my question over to DigitalSpy...

    Cheers,
    Hob
     
  15. tickjo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    #15
    Hob, did you manage to solve your problem without resorting to long winded work arounds? I have exactly the same issue as you.

    I have a Powerbook G4, NTL 600k broadband, OS X 10.3.3, iPhoto 4.0.1
    Canon G2 and Ixus V3 digital camera's.

    I saw exactly the same looking error on the mac support forum but it regarded the reprints.
    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93253
    I don't believe this is what I'm doing wrong however.
    help!!!!!
     
  16. hob thread starter macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #16
    That KB Article basically says "don't use iPhoto to import your photos" - surely that makes iPhoto pretty much useless, as it's such a hassle to keep re-importing bits.

    I have shockingly similar specs to you - PowerBook G4 1GHz, NTL 600k BB, OS X 10.3.4, iPhoto 4.0.1...! I have tried emailing NTL but they've yet to get back to me. Time to start making phone calls :mad:

    Hob
     
  17. tickjo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    #17
    Hob,
    I found the solution !!!

    Within Safari, go to Safari, Preferences, Advanced, Change Settings (Proxies), click the web proxy on. Then type the following proxy server
    "cache2-bror.server.ntli.net" : 8080

    I think you are Bromley area (like me), so this should work for you.

    good luck. :)
     
  18. hob thread starter macrumors 68020

    hob

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    London, UK
    #18
    brilliant, thanks mate! where did you find that?!
     
  19. flyfish29 macrumors 68020

    flyfish29

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    New HAMpshire
    #19
    I don't see anything wrong with the photos...mine always look like that...am I doing something wrong...I just thougth i was a terrible photographer. :D :D

    Ok for real here...when you double click a photo in iPhoto to view the larger size does it look ok? I don't know exactly how it works, but they ones you may be viewing in iPhoto may only be thumbnails...might check it out.
     
  20. tickjo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    #20
    http://homepage.ntlworld.com/robin.d.h.walker/cmtips/trancache.html#ntl

    the answer was on another site where you'd posted the same question.

    I initially thought it was the .mac free trial that was deliberately corrupting the photo's, so I signed up as a full .mac member sooner than I needed to.

    ntl was the problem and I didn't even have to call them :)
     

Share This Page