ipod nano wont turn on

Discussion in 'iPod' started by nba1341, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. nba1341
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    #1
    Hi there i have a i believe 2nd generation pink ipod nano

    the long and skinny one its 4GB


    well ive had it for over a year and i listen to it everyday in my car

    i was using it and then turned it off and now when i go to turn it on the thing wont respond at all even though when i turned it off the battery was still pretty much full

    i tried plugging it into the computer and the thing still wont come on and i also tried the wall charger but it still wont come on

    are there buttons i can press on it to make it come alive or what do i have to do now?

    help :confused:
     
  2. EricNau
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Press and hold the Menu and Center (Select) buttons simultaneously until the Apple logo appears, about 6 to 8 seconds.
     
  3. nba1341
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    #3
    it did not turn on :(

    i dont understand this thing has been running strong for a year
     
  4. nba1341
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    #4
    wait i kept doing it and the apple logo has showed up

    yay it came back on and songs are there

    thank you very much!
     
  5. EricNau
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    Try the same procedure while the iPod is connected to the power adaptor.


    EDIT: Nevermind, and you're welcome! :)
     
  6. Wayfarer
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Wayfarer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #6
    Works on 3 Gen ipod nanos as well. :)

    Mine decided not to respond at all this morning, not even when I connected it to power. Fortunately it was not defective and all it required was a simple reset.
     

Share This Page