iPod not being detected! What do I do?

Discussion in 'iPod' started by G5Unit, Jun 20, 2005.

  1. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #1
    I have a 1st gen 5Gb iPod and it just says OK to disconnect when it is pluged into the computer. I don't think the cable broken or anything because the iPod knows it is plugged into the computer. Could the reason be for my friend "accidently" dropping a poloroid camera on it? Or just because it is almost 3 years old? It is a windows format(even though I have a mac) and I have been able to put music on it eaisily before. I just was never able to update it for some reason. I went on a PC in atempt to update it but it also dosen't detect it. It plays music just fine. It just dosen't seem like the computer even knows it's there. I am going to Europe in 5 days and I don't want to not be able to bring it.
    PLEASE HELP!
     
  2. tech4all macrumors 68040

    tech4all

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    NorCal
    #2
    Just out of the blue here but,

    Have you tried restarting your computer? Sometimes when my digi cam doesn't mount on the desktop (but it does in iPhoto and Disk Utility), a simple reboot fixes it.
     
  3. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Run the iPod update software and see if that recognises it. If so, you might have to do a "Restore" which is one of the options in this app. This'll mean you lose everything on the iPod though.

    By the way, if you restore it from the Mac, you won't be able to use it on Windows anymore. The opposite is not true.
     
  5. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #5
    If it dosen't show up on the PC, I don't think I have to restart.
     
  6. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #6
    Just found it in disk utility. What if I made a disk image of it, restored it, then opened the disk image? Would there be some way of getting the songs from my iPod to completely disappear?
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7

    Do it through the iPod Updater rather than through Disk Utility.
     
  8. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #8
    Sorry I ment I will restore it but I want to keep my songs. So I will make a disk image. Will this work?
     
  9. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9

    Sorry, don't think so. :(

    As a last-ditch attempt, try one of the many iPod-to-Mac programs to get the songs off but if iTunes doesn't recognise it, I doubt these third-party apps will either.
     
  10. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #10
    Yeh. I already tried broken helix, that's one of those.
     
  11. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #11
    Oh. and it is also the same with my sisters iPod mini 1st gen. I updated it on the PC. It worked fine. But then I pluged it into the mac and nothing worked.
     
  12. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #12
    have you tried resetting the power management on the mac? My family had this problem with their emac, and unplugging it for a while so the power management would reset (resetting the firewire ports in the process) fixed it.
     
  13. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #13
    I doubt I have to turn off the powermac because I already tried it on our PC. I don'y think it is the computer.
     
  14. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia

Share This Page