ipod not detected

Discussion in 'iPod' started by hoot56, Nov 5, 2005.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    #1
    my itunes is not detecting my ipod...i pluged it in and it charges it but it doesnt put it on my itunes.....wat i rong with it?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #2
    Is it on your Desktop? Does it show in Disk Utility - if so, select it and click Mount. If you don't see it, disconnect it from your computer, hold down Menu and Select to reset the iPod, and then try again...
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    PC or Mac? As a last attempt you could try restoring it with the iPod Software Updater. You'll lose everything on it though. :(
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #4
    Only helps if the OS can see the iPod :D
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Aye. But I've often found the iPod through it when Finder, iTunes, Explorer and even iTunes can't. :)
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #6
    Hmm.. that's a screwy system:p
     
  7. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Actually, it's a screwy iPod which has since been replaced.

    iPod Software Updater's pretty good at finding iPods. Plug a Mac-formatted iPod into a PC and it's pretty much the only app that knows what's going on. :p
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    #8
    Usb2

    I found that my IOGEAR USB 2 PCI card would not mount the new iPods (the nano) unless I used a powered hub in between. I bet this is your problem. My FireWire 3G ipod works just fine in high-speed on the USB 2 without the powered hub. Weird.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #9
    ive posted earlier about this problem.. my 3rd Gen 15Gig ipod wont respond to windows.. ever since ive got a new computer and had to reinstall software my ipod wont respond to windows/itunes/updater .. its simply not talking to my pc and nothing is showing up....

    maybe the data cable is screwd.. im still yet to ask the guys at the apple shop to give me a test on the cable... its funny tho ive noticed more and more people having the same issue the more i read into the forums..
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Location:
    Somewhere but not here.
    #10
  11. macrumors 68040

    pachyderm

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Smyrna, TN
    #11
    just bought a new 8gb iPod nano and it won't work with our iTunes... anyone?

    we are using an iMac that is five years old with Safari Version 4.1.3 (4533.19.4)
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    pachyderm

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Smyrna, TN
    #12
    again, thanks for the overwhelming support and advice... :rolleyes:

    bought an update package, $129 dollars worth we'll see if it helps...
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    #13
    How to fix:
    Turn off computer.
    Plug ipod into usb.
    Then you must reset your ipod... don't worry it won't wipe anything out.
    To reset move the hold button ( on top of the ipod) once to hold then back to original position.
    Then press and hold the center button and the top menu button at the same time for 6 seconds.
    Start computer and it should install the usb driver for the ipod automatically.
    Your i pod will say do not unplug so don't. then open itunes and it will be there.
    Just remember to not only eject ipod from itunes but stop usb.
    Go to the program icons near the clock and right click the usb icon and "safely remove hardware" will appear and click it.
    Stop it and select "apple ipod".
     
  14. macrumors 68040

    pachyderm

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Location:
    Smyrna, TN
    #14
    aaaaannnnnd... it didn't. Apple guy on the phone said leopard would work with our system(512 MB 667 Mhz...) my mac told me i didn't have enough memory.. now i can't seem to find memory for this machine...
     

Share This Page