iPod touch thinks it's an iPhone

Discussion in 'iPod' started by newappleboy, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    newappleboy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #1
    Just a funny story I thought I'd share, and wanted to see if anyone else had noticed this or can replicate it.

    I went to a local electronics store yesterday to play with the Macs and iPods, and noticed a shiny new iPod touch just waiting for me to get my fingerprints all over it. I went to pick it up and it asked me to "slide to unlock". No big deal, right? Well, after I did that a number pad popped up and it asked me to enter a 4 digit PIN to unlock it. Apparently someone had decided to maliciously lock the iPod touch so nobody else can use it, so good luck to the electronics store taking that off.

    ANYWAYS, the point of this rambling is that after trying to randomly guess the 4 digit PIN a few times the number pad disappeared and it displayed this error message: "This iPhone is now locked. Please try again in 1 minute." Umm...last I checked it was an iPod touch. Had 16GB on the back.

    Is it normal for Apple's new products to have such an identity crisis? :p If anyone out there has a touch, have you ever seen this before? If not, try enabling the password and then inputting the wrong one a few times in a row to see if it gives you the same iPhone error. Don't worry - it'll only keep you from getting in for a minute then you can put the correct PIN in and unlock it.

    Just thought that was funny. Looking forward to seeing if anyone else can replicate. Thanks!
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    Welcome to last month...


    I tease. We already know, it's been talked about here a lot. The software was all just ported from the iPhone and a few things like this got missed.

    I think there might be a few references to the iPhone's OS in the manual too.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    newappleboy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #3
    Whoops. My bad I guess. lol I never really spent much time in the iPod section of the forums here since I'm still trying to keep my first generation shuffle alive for as long as possible. Holding out hope for family to get me gift cards for x-mas so I can maybe get a touch or classic. Kinda sucks having a 19,000 song library and an iPod that holds about 250 of those. :(
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    I know. I have a 90 GB library easy, and just downgraded from the 30 Gb 5g to the 16Gb touch.

    It's going better than I thought though.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Location:
    NZ
  6. macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #6
    I could see the "iPhone" part as a glitch, however, most iPods have screen locks, I believe.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    dogtanian

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #7
    Did Apple actually do any work on the iPod touch or just make a couple of new icons? ;) Seriously, I knew it doesn't need much changing in terms of the software but that just gives Apple more time to sort out the iPhone references! Tut tut Apple, one expected more...
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #8
    One other thing I noticed is that iPhoto ('05 if I'm not mistaking) also sees my iPod touch, even though there's no camera in it.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    iBook2PowerBook

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #9
    Is the iPod touch supposed to have the "Slide to Unlock" thing? I'm getting my 16GB really soon and I'd love for it to have that.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #10
    Yes, it does. I love it, and so do other people who see it. The only problem I have is that the Dutch translation sais 'ontgrendel', which means 'unlock'. It doesn't explicitly tell you to slide, so people tend to tap the 'block' instead of dragging.
     

Share This Page