Ipod Touch WiFi?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by teerice11, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #1
    hey,
    i got the ipod touch this morning for x-mas.. i turned on the WiFi switch and it located my local area network.. but it is locked so i typed in my password.. but when i tried using Safari it said it could not find the server?!?!
    i'm very confused and need help.. so if someone could give me like a step by step process that would help alot..

    thanx
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #2
    First of all.
    Do you see the Signal meter?

    If yes...

    Go into settings.
    Wifi.
    And see if your network is checked.

    If it is checked.

    Reset your ipod
    By holding the Power and home button until the ipod turns off. then release the buttons.

    Also. Does your network require the device be registered on the network.
    And is your network in DCHP mode?

    -Myk
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #3
    well how do i find out if my network needs to register the item?
    i know that it does have a DHCP server.. but i dont know wat that means..
    i have a D-Link DIR-655 wireless router.. if that helps?!?!
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #4
    Well DHCP just means that the router has the privliges to assign a unique ip address to a device on the network.

    I.E 192.168.1.100, 192.168.1.101

    Ok. well. did your router come with any specific assistant program or monitering software?

    And again. do you see the wifi signal on the top taskbar?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #5
    When i click on the wireless network and click the home button the signal beam shows up by the word ipod in the upper left hand corner.. and i clicked the settings and WiFi and there is a check mark next to the network..
    yes my router has a DCHP, its : 192.168.0.134
    do i have to type that in manually for it to work?

    i'm so lost.. lol
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #6
    Here are some screen shots.

    [​IMG]
    Do u see this image: [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    #7
    See if it works when you are standing right next to the router. Sometimes if there is a faint signal the network will show but you can't connect to the internet.

    Probably not the problem but worth a check.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #8
    ok since you see your meter.
    And your network is checked.
    Click the arrow right next to your network.
    It should look like this:
    [​IMG]

    Have u tried restarting your ipod. By turning it off and on?
     
  9. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #9
    well first off.. how did u get ur home page to look like that?
    its soo sick

    but i went to my WiFi settings where u can see the DCHP codes and everything.. but most of it was filled in already. just with different numbers..
    i can see my IP address, subnet mask, DNS.. but thats all.. everything else is blank.. the HTTP is turned off.. idk if its supposed to be.. but i turned it onto auto and it says to type in a URL.. so i just typed in my IP address.. and when i open Safari it says " Operation could not be completed. (POSIX error 12 - Cannot allocate memory)"
    (NSPOSIXErrorDomain:12)

    so idk.. and yes i have restarted my ipod and router already
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #10
    hello

    :)
    well
    i have the same problem with my ipod touch
    so if u can, please help me


    i've done all that, and it happens the same ...
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #11
    ipod touch wi-fi error (connect to server)

    I finally figured out how to eliminate my problem. My DNS entry had 2 different IP addresses separted by a comma. I wrote down the 2nd entry; deleted the 192.168.0.1 entry; and then re-entered the 2nd address only. When I tried safari/youtube after that, I was then able to connect to server.

    Paul
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #12
    Help!

    Im a newbie.. I just successfully jailbreak my itouch. and i was so shocked finding that my itouch wifi is error. i can connect to the network, but after i press home and try to go for safari/ installer, the connection is GONE! i think it's not about the connection, because i also use wifi in my notebook and the connection is fine. HELP ME PLEASE! im desperately need some advice. thanks
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #13
    signal meter is gone

    the signal meter is gone when i press home. but when i go to setting, it is ON. how can it be like that? help me pleaseee
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    razorianfly

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom
    #14
    I highly suggest plugging your iPod touch into your PC/Mac, opening iTunes, and clicking the 'Restore' button on the 'Summary' tab. This should solve your problem(s).

    The device's firmware will be restored to version 1.1.4.

    R-Fly
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #15
    I'm an ipod touch newbie and I'm having a problem with my wifi too. It says i'm connected to a network and i have a full signal but everytime i try to get into safari, mail, youtube and some other things the screen just closes as soon as I open them. the itunes wifi store opens along with stocks and the weather. what is happening? how do i fix this?
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    #16
    Hey.. can anyone help us?

    Mine is also having the same problem. Hope someone can help to solve this problem.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    #17

    Any help? Just bought a Ipod Touch Gen2, jailbroken. Everything works great except when trying to connect to wifi it won't come up with any IP or numbers in these boxes and no signal strength bar in the upper window, although the network is checked and looks like its connected in the network summary :eek:
     
  18. macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada

Share This Page