ipod wont come up on the dektop

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Decahedron, Aug 26, 2005.

  1. Decahedron macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
  2. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #2
    such information you give with your post its amazing.

    What type of iPod, what generation iPod, what type of computer, what OS, what port are you using, what type of port are you using, have you tried resetting it, have you tried updating it.
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    In the iTunes/iPod preferences, is it set to "Enable disk usage"?
     
  4. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #4
    oo thats another question

    what version of iTunes are you running

    how many more can i ask :p
     
  5. Decahedron thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    #5
    ::refuses to give extra info::

    just kidding

    20gb 4g ipod
    ibook 12 inch osx tiger
    um
    firewire port
    um
    yah
     
  6. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #6
    wtf?
     
  7. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #7
    If you've not enabled disk use, it will only appear on your Desktop when it's syncing, and unless you've made any (major) changes that shouldn't take much time the second time you connect your iPod. :)
     
  8. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
  9. PickledSquirrel macrumors regular

    PickledSquirrel

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Location:
    Aarhus, DK
    #9
    mine (shuffle) has done that a few times (with diskmode enabled) but reinstalling it does the trick...

    -squirrel
     

Share This Page