iPod's Getting Cleverer...

Discussion in 'iPod' started by James Philp, Apr 16, 2005.

  1. James Philp macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #1
    My newest iPod is a 1GB shuffle, and it has something I wish ALL my iPods (I have a 1st Gen 5GB, 3rd Gen 15Gb and 1st Gen Mini) had; it pauses when the heaphones get pulled out from the socket!

    Do the newer other iPods do this?

    Do you think apple will eventually release an update that enables this on older iPods? (Surely it's a software thing?)

    It's so useful (especially for audiobooks!) - cmon Apple genius guys - gimmie!
     
  2. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #2
    The newer iPods have this, soon it will be across the board...

    By 'newer,' I mean the iPod mini 4 and 6, and iPod shuffle... maybe the iPod photo, but I doubt it... regular iPods don't...
     
  3. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #3
    yep i have this on my 512 shuffle and on my 6gb blue mini, it typically works better on the shuffle from what i have noticed though dont know why, but it sure is a good feature and i am glad that apple added it! :D
     
  4. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #4
    It works on MY SHUFFLE!!! I just got a shuffle!!!

    ---

    just a comment though about my post, I think its different technology in the shuffle than the other ipods, considering the shuffle actually pauses the songs annd the mini pauses it differently
     
  5. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #5
    So any news on how they're going to incorporate it?
    Wish it worked on my Mini and 3rg Gen!
     
  6. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #6
    how do they pause differently???? :confused:
     
  7. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #7
    Well, at least in the Apple store I went to, the minis when headphones removed continued playing, but paused when they were removed. My new shuffle pauses, then headphones back in, and it remains paused until I click play/pause.
     
  8. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #8
    Well, the predictions of most people are, the new gen of iPods will be as follows:

    iPod Shuffle
    iPod mini
    iPod photo

    regular iPod removed, photo renamed to regular.

    Therefore, they would need to add it to one iPod, which will undergo changes anyway.
     
  9. zelmo macrumors 603

    zelmo

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Location:
    Mac since 7.5
    #9
    My 4G 20GB iPod pauses when I unplug anything from the headphone port, too.
     
  10. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #10
    I kinda meant into the older iPods, not the newer ones (of course they will do it in them - it'll be simple!).
    Surely it's a software thing right, or firmware?
     
  11. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #11
    i would think it is a hardware/software combo

    after all how can the software alone know if there is a headphone plug plugged in?? doesnt it require at least some sort of different headphone port to talk to the software?
     
  12. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #12
    I think its both, but Apple is only doing it for hardware... it is most likely possible...

    my 3g ipod doesn't do it and it doesn't look like Apple will support this on 1,2, and 3G ipods, which are now identical to 4G iPods software-wise
     
  13. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #13
    I would imagine it would be the control of current from the heaphone socket (surely that's detected)
    =0 without headphones
    =finite with headphones
    I know the older iPods' screens used to light up when you unplugged or plugged the headphones in! (I think they got rid of that in an updater) So there must be some way?

    If the shuffle can do it, c'mon (isn't the shuffle just a piece of plastic with with a hole in it?!)
     
  14. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #14
    Does anyone remember this?
    You used to plug the 'phones in, and the thing would light up! - I'm sure this happened!
     
  15. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #15
    Another thing; I find my Shuffle goes SIGNIFICANTLY louder than my other iPods - what about others?
    Is it because I am in the UK where the other iPods have been limited?
     
  16. runninmac macrumors 65816

    runninmac

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rockford MI
    #16
    Yep when i first got my iPod mini around a year ago I pluged the head phones in it would light up and play. (when it wasnt paused) That was taken out by a updater im not sure if i liked it or not.
     
  17. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #17
    i believe that is indeed the reason, and i also believe that if you search around online you should be able to find a hack that allows your regular iPod to be played at full volume as well
     
  18. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #18
    But this means the (older) machines can totally detect the headphones!

    So maybe an updater (software/firmware) so that the darned things pause when you pull the 'phones out by mistake? (it would be so darned useful for audiobooks!)

    PS have "unlocked" the sound volume on the other iPods - What a rip-off, the loudest is no louder than the Tube!
     
  19. dotdotdot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #19
    My iPod shuffle is really loud, louder than my 3G and my friends 4G and my dad's Archos Jukebox... and it sounds better than all of them...

    ALSO, I believe the restriction was in the UK, as the software is called euPod... it is no longer updated... I tried it and didn't like it... it does the exact same thing as changing the volume on each song in iTunes does... it reduces quality and raises volume.

    Also, the US iPods have a warning that it can deafen a person if its too loud... do the UK iPods have them also?

    (By UK, i mean the rest of the world lol... its easier to write UK)
     
  20. mms macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    CA
    #20
    But even if it were possible from a hardware standpoint, I wouldn't count on it happening. Apple has a history of keeping back functionality in older generations of iPods even with it is well within their power to release such new software, which makes good sense when considering that their primary aim is to sell new iPods, not to make the older ones even more appealing.
     
  21. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #21
    I used something called gopod, and worked like a charm, no reduction in quality- maybe you need to get some better headphones (remember the ones that come with the iPod SUCK BIG TIME!!) I use GRADO SR80's as home, and now some lovely new(ish) Shure E3cs out and about. - Lovely Jubley!
     
  22. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #22
    If that's the case how come very recently (as in the last update) has Apple brought EVERY SINGLE IPOD MODEL in line with the software (at least music playing wise) on the most recent iPods, including "shuffle songs" and so on.

    Surely if apple were only interested in selling new iPods, they'd not have done this. I know that if the newer models had more functions and were "cleverer" in significant ways (like when I bought my Mini, it had "shuffle" and the "music" menu which my 3rd gen didn't) I'd be much more inclined to upgrade. But now even my 1st gen operates exaclty like my Mini (apart from the games!)

    From over 4 years experience owning Apple hardware, it is trypically Apple to give the user the most from their old hardware through new software as much as possible. (Like making Tiger compatible and faster for a processor that's 8 years old!)
     
  23. PlaceofDis macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #23

    well you bascially answered your own question here, after all, apple has brought all the ipods into line software wise, which means that this is not a feature that is dependent only on software, so there must be a new component being used for the headphone jack :D
     
  24. James Philp thread starter macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #24
    But, as we discovered earlier, the headphone jacks in the Mini and 3rd gen CAN detect insertion / removal of 'phones.
    PS although functionally the same, the software is probably quite different for each model due to different components etc. Hence different version numbers:
    1st/2nd gen - 1.5
    3rd gen - 2.3
    Mini - 1.3 (about the mini, how different are 1st and 2nd apart from battery?
    Click wheel - 3.0.2
    Photo 1.1
    (Shuffle 1.1)

    What I was trying to say (rather than answering my own question) is why apple would make the models so similar, when leaving the older models without things like "shuffle" and "music" would make it more attractive to upgrade? It's like their PARTIALLY shooting themselves in the foot?!
     
  25. swy32x macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    #25
    This function was introduced with the 4G iPods and the mini's. The chip inside was upgraded with the newer gen, and this was a feature available only to this chipset.
     

Share This Page