Is FireFox Having Issues on iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by BilltheCat, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. BilltheCat macrumors regular

    BilltheCat

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    Sanford FL
    #1
    My new c2d iMac run perfectly but have recently noticed a strange thing when using firefox.

    after a while of use it will start to do strange things like:

    1. move the mouse and the fonts grow or get smaller
    2. clicks on things wont actually choose them
    3. clicking on anything after that even the dock doesnt do anything.

    I kill the browser and try to restart it and it doesnt do it. neither does anything else except log out or restart.

    after restart all is as usual. I tried not using firefox and just used safari for a day and the problem didnt come back.

    go back to firefox and it happens again!

    weirdness in the latest firefox maybe?

    Thanks for your thoughts.
     
  2. eji macrumors 6502

    eji

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #2
    Try viewing the E*Trade site in the latest FF. It's an absolute mess. No images, weird text alignment -- and that's after I disabled all ad blockers and whitelisted the entire etrade.com domain. Yet the site looks fine in Safari. Plus FF takes for... ev ... er to start up, even if it's the only app running.

    I'm looking forward to FF3 goodness. Or mediocre-ness at the very least.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    FWIW, when I view E*Trade on 2.0.0.2 with Adblock Plus running even, the root start page is slightly wonky, admittedly, but all the pages once I log in seem to be both visually and functionally fine. The root page does not display correctly but the errors are somewhat more minor for me than you're describing -- the leftmost vertical menu list has two overlapping items and there is some incorrectly placed text on the lower half of the page.

    Billthecat, consider deleting your Firefox profiles folder while FF is not running -- export your bookmarks first, since you'll lose all custom settings. If however there's a corruption in your profile, this will resolve it. This can happen; I know that when I tried to go from 1.5 to 2.0, there was some issue with my profiles that would make 2.0 highly unstable. It behaved fine once I abandoned my profile and started over. What you're describing is not normal.
     
  4. eji macrumors 6502

    eji

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #4
    Okay, it's true. I'm a complete idiot. Adblock was blocking images from some akamai server or other, and it included the images on E*Trade. FF also started crashing on startup, too, so I deleted the .plist (before I read your post, as luck would have it) and all's as normal as can be expected now.
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    I myself seem to periodically get mad at some ad and then block akamai, only to find ten minutes later that nothing is working anymore. :eek: So don't feel too bad.
     

Share This Page