Is Flyover Enabled?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by lw9090, Jun 12, 2012.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    #1
    I have the New iPad and also iPhone 4s and Flyover is not working on my devices. Is it enabled yet? I did restore from a previous back from 5.1.1 im just wondering if I should do a fresh restore and start over?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Parise

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    622
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #2
    Its working for me? What do you mean its not working?
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    Nikos

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    Works for me, try it with a landmark in Sydney (Sydney Opera House) or San Fransisco.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    #4
    When I am looking in 3D at "las vegas resort" it just stays stationary. It dont fly around the building. If I bring up the info on hotel it shows in it but not on the map
     
  5. macrumors regular

    GoGa

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    #5
    Click here (on your iPad or iPhone) and it should work for you. :)
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    8a22a

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    #6
    No results found. :/
     
  7. macrumors regular

    GoGa

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    209
    #7
  8. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    #8
    that worked on ipad, iphone 4s says not found. So I guess flyover is just a few buildings now. Anyone have a list whats availible?
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    8a22a

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    985
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    #9
    Some of San Francisco is.

    Doesn't appear to be anything in the UK except hills and valleys.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    #10
    I'm going to know every detail of The Sydney Opera House by the end of the summer.
     
  11. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    #11
    Weird that link works for me, but when I go to my home location in hybird mode or even 3D mode I just get this.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    #12
    Buildings require a lot of effort to put in but contours are easy...

    Go check out the Himalayas!
     

Share This Page