is iLife 05' 64-bit?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by wwooden, Jan 12, 2005.

  1. wwooden macrumors 68000

    wwooden

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #1
    The title says the question. Do you think any of these apps will take advantage of Tigers 64-bit arch? As of right now, I am thinking not.
     
  2. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    I haven't heard anything about it, so if it is, it is news to me. But I doubt it.
     
  3. northen macrumors member

    northen

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    #3
    I wouldn't count on it, and it's not as if it would be a massive performance boost for the 64-bit CPU's - they can typically bundle 2 32-bit integer STORE/FETCH instructions together.
     
  4. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #4
    Let's see have iLife 2005 be 64-bit and have all the G5 users take advantage or it or have iLife 2005 32-bit and sell more copies to G3, G4 and G5 users.

    This is a hard one. :rolleyes:

    iLife 2005 is 32-bit that is logical. :)
     
  5. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #5
    i highly doubt it, then ppl with g3 and g4 would have a dog application set to work with, maybe i life 06 but not 05 its too soon
     
  6. Bigheadache macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    #6
    Wouldn't high end apps like Final Cut Pro HD be converted to 64bit first? rather than low end crap that won't make a diff whether its 32bit or 64bit
     
  7. wwooden thread starter macrumors 68000

    wwooden

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #7
    I know they are not 64-bit right now, maybe the next version will be. It just seems weird to me that they are designing Tiger to be 64-bit and I would think they would try to make some of their programs that way too. I know they will function in Tiger either way, that's not what I am worried about. I suppose you are right that they would change the high-end apps first, the ones that would take advantage of it the most.
     
  8. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #8
  9. Spock macrumors 68000

    Spock

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Vulcan
  10. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #10
    It reminds me more of the 8 to 16-bit transition. :D CP/M applications that fit into 64 KB suddenly needed 128 KB to work on an IBM PC and they were slower.

    On the other side, going from the 6502/6510 to the 68000 was much better since the 65xx series had so few instructions. Now, I've heard the 6502 called the original RISC processor but back then, it was just short on convenience.

    "Brother, can you spare a BRA?"

    I doubt that Apple put much more than marginal 64-bit compatibility into iLife 2005, just so they could take advantage of the memory space.
     
  11. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #11
    ROTFL, when any application actually needs 4Gigs of memory Apple will give you 2Gigs stock. :)

    That said when applications need 4GB of memory we will not be using a G5 at that point a G6+ or something. :)
     
  12. maya macrumors 68040

    maya

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    somewhere between here and there.
    #12
    No point of even the Apple Pro applications to go 64-bit, if you look at the specs for FCP HD it doesn't even need 1Gig of ram or a G5 to run smooth.

    I can see "Motion" might be the first, however the rest are fine at 32-bit. :)
     

Share This Page